The Edgar® Awards – 2018 Submissions

See submission guidelines here.

See category guidelines here.

This list includes all submissions received by the MWA national office as of February 7, 2017Appearance of your work on this list does not mean you have been nominated for an Edgar® Award. It only means your work has been submitted for consideration. Only the judges on each Edgar® committee determine who is nominated and who wins. Nominations will be announced on or around Edgar Allan Poe’s birthday (January 19th) in 2018.  The winners will be announced at the Edgar® Banquet on Thursday, April 26, 2018.

Best Novel

Bauer, Belinda, THE BEAUTIFUL DEAD
Billingham, Mark, RUSH OF BLOOD
Brown, Karen, THE CLAIRVOYANTS
Carpenter, Dana Chamblee, THE DEVIL’S BIBLE
Cross, Mason, WINTERLONG
Darnielle, John, UNIVERSAL HARVESTER
Fitzek, Sebastian, THE NIGHTWALKER
Forstchen, William R., THE FINAL DAY
Graham, Heather &, Land, Jon, THE RISING
Harper, Jane, THE DRY
Heffernan, William, THE SCIENTOLOGY MURDERS
Moore, Jonathan, THE DARK ROOM
Muller, Marcia &, Pronzini, Bill, THE DANGEROUS LADIES AFFAIR
Perry, Thomas, THE OLD MAN
Probert, John Llewellyn, THE LOVECRAFT SQUAD
Sedgwick, Marcus, MISTER MEMORY
Solomon, Burt, THE MURDER OF WILLIE LINCOLN
Spinrad, Norman, THE PEOPLE’S POLICE
Stross, Charles, EMPIRE GAMES
Veste, Luca, DEAD GONE
Welsh, Kaite, THE WAGES OF SIN
Wilson, Sam, ZODIAC

Best First Novel

Chaney, JoAnn, WHAT YOU DON’T KNOW
Fridlun, Emily, HISTORY OF WOLVES

Back to top

Best Paperback/E-Book Original

Bauer, Belinda, FINDERS KEEPERS
Ho-Kei, Chan, THE BORROWED
Kumar, V. Sanjay, THE THIRD SQUAD
Mazzola, Anna, THE UNSEEING
Ramqvist, Karolina, WHITE CITY
Ross, Barbara, ICED UNDER
Silvis, Randall, TWO DAYS GONE
Spinelli, Bradley, THE PAINTED GUN

Back to top

Best Fact Crime

Davis, Miriam C., THE AXEMAN OF NEW ORLEANS: THE TRUE STORY
Lowenstein, Thomas, THE TRIALS OF WALTER OGROD: THE SHOCKING MURDER, SO-CALLED CONFESSIONS, AND NOTORIUS SNITCH THAT SENT A MAN TO DEATH ROW

Back to top

Best Critical-Biographical

Miklitsch, Robert, THE RED AND THE BLACK: AMERICAN FILM NOIR IN THE 1950S

Back to top

Best Short Story

Bowes, Richard, “THE SEASON OF THE RAPTORS” – BLACK FEATHERS
Cadigan, Pat, “A LITTLE BIRD TOLD ME” – BLACK FEATHERS
Ford, Jeffrey, “THE MURMURATIONS OF VIENNA VON DROME” – BLACK FEATHERS
Jones, Stephen Graham, “PIGEON FROM HELL” – BLACK FEATHERS
Kasturi, Sandra, “O TERRIBLE BIRD” – BLACK FEATHERS
Littlewood, Alison, “THE ORPHAN BIRD” – BLACK FEATHERS
Llewellyn, Livia, “THE ACID TEST” – BLACK FEATHERS
Malik, Usman T., “THE FORTUNE OF SPARROWS” – BLACK FEATHERS
McGuire, Seanan, “THE MATHEMATICAL INEVITABILITY OF CORVIDS” – BLACK FEATHERS
Oates, Joyce Carol, “GREAT BLUE HERON” – BLACK FEATHERS
O’Driscoll, Mike, “BLYTH’S SECRET” – BLACK FEATHERS
Sharma, Priya, “THE CROW PALACE” – BLACK FEATHERS
Tremblay, Paul, “SOMETHING ABOUT BIRDS” – BLACK FEATHERS
Wise, A.C., “THE SECRET OF FLIGHT” – BLACK FEATHERS

Back to top

Best Juvenile

Butler, Dori Hillestad, KING & KAYLA AND THE CASE OF THE SECRET CODE

Back to top

Best Young Adult

Liggett, Kim, THE LAST HARVEST
Scarborough, Sheryl, TO CATCH A KILLER

Back to top

Best TV Episode

 

Back to top

Robert L. Fish Memorial Award

 

Back to top

Mary Higgins Clark Award

 

Back to top