The Edgar® Awards – 2015 Submissions

See submission guidelines here.

See category guidelines here.

This list includes all submissions received by the MWA national office as of April 7, 2014Appearance of your work on this list does not mean you have been nominated for an Edgar® Award. It only means your work has been submitted for consideration. Only the judges on each Edgar® committee determine who is nominated and who wins. Nominations will be announced on or around Edgar Allan Poe’s birthday (January 19th) in 2015.  The winners will be announced at the Edgar® Banquet on Thursday, April 30, 2015.

Best Novel

Albert, Susan Wittig, DEATH COME QUICKLY
Allende, Isabel, RIPPER
Atherton, Nancy, AUNT DIMITY AND THE WISHING WELL
Axelrod, Steven, NANTUCKET SAWBUCK
Ballard, Mignon F., MISS DIMPLE PICKS A PECK OF TROUBLE
Bayard, Louis, ROOSEVELT’S BEAST
Benson, Raymond, THE BLACK STILETTO: SECRETS & LIES
Berenson, Alex, THE COUNTERFEIT AGENT
Billingham, Mark, FROM THE DEAD
Bingham, Harry, LOVE STORY, WITH MURDERS
Black, Benjamin, THE BLACK-EYED BLONDE
Black, Cara, MURDER IN PIGALLE
Blackwell, Elizabeth, WHILE BEAUTY SLEPT
Bowen, Rhys, CITY OF DARKNESS AND LIGHT
Box, C.J., STONE COLD
Bradley, Alan, THE DEAD IN THEIR VAULTED ARCHES
Brekke, Jorgen, WHERE MONSTERS DWELL
Brennan, Allison, NOTORIOUS
Brockmann, Suzanne, DO OR DIE
Brody, Frances, MURDER IN THE AFTERNOON
Buckley, Carla, THE DEEPEST SECRET
Carl, Lillian Stewart, THE AVALON CHANTER
Cash, Wiley, THIS DARK ROAD TO MERCY
Childs, Laura, EGGS IN A CASKET
Childs, Laura, STEEPED IN EVIL
Chisholm, P.F., AN AIR OF TREASON
Cleeves, Ann, DEAD WATER
Coben, Harlan, MISSING YOU
Connolly, John, CONQUEST
Conrad, Hy, MR. MONK GETS ON BOARD
Cook, Robin, CELL
Crespi, Camilla T., THE BREAKFAST CLUB MURDER
Cutter, Nick, THE TROOP
de la Motte, Anders, BUBBLE
Dolan, Harry, THE LAST DEAD GIRL
Doughty, Louise, APPLE TREE YARD
Durant, Sabine, UNDER YOUR SKIN
Elo, Elisabeth, NORTH OF BOSTON
Entwistle, Vaughn, THE REVENANT OF THRAXTON HALL
Ferris, Monica, THE DROWNING SPOOL
Fields, Tricia, WRECKED
Florio, Gwen, DAKOTA
Gage, Leighton, THE WAYS OF EVIL MEN
Gardner, Lisa, FEAR NOTHING
Greene, Thomas Christopher, THE HEADMASTER’S WIFE
Griffith, Elly, THE OUTCAST DEAD
Hall, Parnell, NYPD PUZZLE
Handler, David, THE COAL BLACK ASPHALT TOMB
Harris, C.S., WHY KINGS CONFESS
Jance, J.A., MOVING TARGET
Jia, Mai, DECODED
Katzenbach, John, RED 1-2-3
Kellerman, Jonathan, KILLER
Kurland, Michael, WHO THINKS EVIL
Laukkanen, Owen, KILL FEE
Lee, Patrick, RUNNER
Levinson, Robert S., FINDERS, KEEPERS, LOSERS, WEEPERS
Lippman, Laura, AFTER I’M GONE
Logue, Mary, LAKE OF TEARS
Margolin, Phillip, WORTHY BROWN’S DAUGHTER
McBeth, Colette, PRECIOUS THING
McCafferty, Keith, DEAD MAN’S FANCY
McMahon, Jennifer, THE WINTER PEOPLE
Mina, Denise, THE RED ROAD
Morley, Isla, ABOVE
Myers, Beverle Graves, WHISPERS OF VIVALDI
Neuhaus, Nele, BAD WOLF
O’Connor, Scott, HALF WORLD
Pagel, Tempa, THEY DANCED BY THE LIGHT OF THE MOON
Parks, Brad, THE PLAYER
Passman, Don, THE AMAZING HARVEY
Perry, Karen, THE INNOCENT SLEEP
Quartey, Kwei, MURDER AT CAPE THREE POINTS
Ramsey, Fred, DROWNING BARBIE
Rankin, Ian, SAINTS OF THE SHADOW BIBLE
Rhodes, Kate, A KILLING OF ANGELS
Rikel, Rosalyn, MILLICENT’S TOWER
Robertson, Michael, MORIARTY RETURNS A LETTER
Robotham, Michael, WATCHING YOU
Rollins, James &, Cantrell, Rebecca, INNOCENT BLOOD
Rosenfelt, David, WITHOUT WARNING
Sansom, C.J., DOMINION
Saylor, Steven, RAIDERS OF THE NILE
Seymour, Gerald, THE DEALER AND THE DEAD
Smith, Lachlan, LION PLAYS ROUGH
Staincliffe, Cath, DEAD TO ME
Steinhauer, Olen, THE CAIRO AFFAIR
Straley, John, COLD STORAGE, ALASKA
Tesh, Jane, A BAD REPUTATION
Thomas, Sam, THE HARLOT’S TALE
Thurlo, David & Aimee, THE PAWNBROKER
Todd, Charles, HUNTING SHADOWS
Unger, Lisa, IN THE BLOOD
White, Randy Wayne, BONE DEEP
Wolf, Dick, THE EXECUTION

Back to top

 

Best First Novel

Burnsworth, David, SOUTHERN HEAT
Campbell, Rick, THE TRIDENT DECEPTION
Gailey, Samuel W., DEEP WINTER
Harun, Adrianne, A MAN CAME OUT OF A DOOR IN THE MOUNTAIN
Johnson, Robert, THE CULLING
O’Connor, T.J., DYING TO KNOW
Parsons, Kelly, DOING HARM
Robinson, Bryan E., LIMESTONE GUMPTION
Rowland, M.L., ZERO-DEGREE MURDER
Scofield, Ted, EAT WHAT YOU KILL
Sternbergh, Adam, SHOVEL READY
Swanson, Peter, GIRL WITH A CLOCK FOR A HEART
Weber, Tracy, MURDER STRIKES A POSE
Weir, Andy, THE MARTIAN

Back to top

Best Paperback/E-Book Original

Abani, Chris, THE SECRET HISTORY OF LAS VEGAS
Alden, Laura, POISON AT THE PTA
Baker, Shannon, BROKEN TRUST
Baldwin, Carey, CONFESSION
Berlow, H.B., THE 9 MM SOLUTION
Bissell, Sallie, DEADLIEST OF SINS
Bonner, Brynn, DEATH IN REEL TIME
Bradford, Laura, SHUNNED AND DANGEROUS
Brown, Duffy, PEARLS AND POISON
Buckland, Raymond, CURSED IN THE ACT
Burcell, Robin, THE KILL ORDER
Burdette, Lucy, MURDER WITH GANACHE
Campbell, Colin, MONTECITO HEIGHTS
Canadeo, Anne, A DARK AND STORMY KNIT
Carlson, Alyse, KEEPING MUM
Carr, Carol K., INDIA BLACK AND THE GENTLEMAN JEWEL THIEF
Chapman, Brenda, COLD MOURNING
Charbonneau, Joelle, A CHORUS LINE-UP
Cochran, Peg, ICED TO DEATH
Collins, Kate, THROW IN THE TROWEL
Collins, Max Allan, THE WRONG QUARRY
Connolly, Sheila, SCANDAL IN SKIBBEREEN
Cook, J.J., PLAYING WITH FIRE
de la Motte, Anders, BUZZ
Fifield, Christy, MURDER SENDS A POSTCARD
Grace, Margaret, MADNESS IN MINIATURE
Hale, Rebecca M., HOW TO PAINT A CAT
Harlow, Jennifer, WEREWOLF SINGS THE BLUES
Haywood, B.B., TOWN IN A STRAWBERRY WHIRL
Hinsley, Lisa, THE ULTIMATE CHOICE
Hornsby, Wendy, THE COLOR OF LIGHT
Hunsicker, Harry, THE CONTRACTORS
Hyzy, Julie, HOME OF THE BRAISED
James, Miranda, THE SILENCE OF THE LIBRARY
Johnston, Linda O., TEACUP TURBULENCE
Keller, Roland, NATURE OF THE BEAST
Knox, Annie, PAWS FOR MURDER
Lashner, William, THE BARKEEP
Laurie, Victoria, THE GHOUL NEXT DOOR
Lee, Elizabeth, A TOUGH NUT TO KILL
Lewis, Robert K., CRITICAL DAMAGE
Logan, Kylie, A TALE OF TWO BIDDIES
London, Meg, A FATAL SLIP
Lourey, Jess, JANUARY THAW
MacRae, Molly, SPINNING IN HER GRAVE
Martine, Carol Ann, TAPESTRY OF LIES
Morton, Lisa, NETHERLAND
Nolan, Terri, GLASS HOUSES
Reed, Hannah, BEEWITCHED
Rudberg, Denise, A SMALL INDISCRETION
Swanson, Denise, DEAD BETWEEN THE LINES
Thomas, Audrey, LOCAL CUSTOMS
Valeur, Erik, THE SEVENTH CHILD
Watterson, Kate, BURIED
Webb, Wendy, THE VANISHING

Back to top

Best Fact Crime

Barrett, Jackie, THE HAUNTING OF THE GEMINI: A TRUE STORY OF NEW YORK’S ZODIAC MURDERS
Levingston, Steven, LITTLE DEMON IN THE CITY OF LIGHT: A TRUE STORY OF MURDER AND MESMERISM IN BELLE EPOQUE PARIS
Olanoff, Lynn &, McEvoy, Colin, FATAL JEALOUSY: THE TRUE STORY OF A DOOMED ROMANCE, A SINGULAR OBSESSION, AND A QUADRUPLE MURDER
Pelonero, Catherine, KITTY GENOVESE: A TRUE ACCOUNT OF A PUBLIC MURDER AND ITS PRIVATE CONSEQUENCES
Rother, Caitlin, I’LL TAKE CARE OF YOU
Ruderman, Wendy &, Laker, Barbara, BUSTED: A TALE OF CORRUPTION AND BETRAYAL IN THE CITY OF BROTHERLY LOVE
Swidey, Neil, TRAPPED UNDER THE SEA: ONE ENGINEERING MARVEL, FIVE MEN, AND A DISASTER TEN MILES INTO THE DARKNESS

Back to top

Best Critical-Biographical


Back to top

Best Short Story

Allyn, Doug, “THE SNOW ANGEL” – EQMM JAN 2014
Allyn, Doug, “THE BANDIT BALLADS” – EQMM MAR-APRIL 2014
Beyerlein, Nathan, “FOLLOWING THE LIKELY PATH” – EQMM MAR-APRIL 2014
Chapman, Tim, “THE SEED” – AHMM JAN-FEB 2014
Collins, Max Allan &, Spillane, Mickey, “IT’S IN THE BOOK
Crider, Bill, “GORILLA OF THE GASBAGS” – EQMM MAR-APRIL 2014
Cutter, Leah R., “THE CURIOUS CASE OF RABBIT AND THE TEMPLE GODDESS” – AHMM JAN-FEB 2014
D’Agnese, Joseph, “NIGHTHAWKS” – AHMM APRIL 2014
Dean, David, “MURDER TOWN” – EQMM FEB 2014
Dean, David, “THE ASSUMPTION OF SEAMUS TYRRELL” – EQMM MAR-APRIL 2014
Dirckx, John H., “DEAD MAN’S SHOES” – AHMM JAN-FEB 2014
Dobbyn, John F., “BRIGHT DIAMOND” – EQMM MAR-APRIL 2014
Druett, Joan, “KING CADE” – AHMM MARCH 2014
DuBois, Brendan, “BOND OF BROTHERS” – EQMM MAR-APRIL 2014
Estleman, Loren D., “ADMIT ONE” – EQMM FEB 2014
Estleman, Loren D., “SITTING DUCKS” – AHMM APRIL 2014
Faherty, Terence, “THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE” – EQMM FEB 2014
Faherty, Terence, “A CASE OF IDENTITY” – EQMM FEB 2014
Franklin, S.L., “WORST-CASE SCENARIO” – AHMM JAN-FEB 2014
Gates, David Edgerley, “JACK BE NIMBLE” – AHMM MARCH 2014
Graham, Bruce, “TRASH IN THE GARBAGE” – AHMM APRIL 2014
Guillebeau, Michael, “THE MAN IN THE MOON” – EQMM MAR-APRIL 2014
Halstead, Howard, “LIMELIGHT” – EQMM JAN 2014
Halter, Paul, “JACOB’S LADDER” – EQMM FEB 2014
Helms, Richard, “BUSTING RED HEADS” – EQMM MAR-APRIL 2014
Jakeman, Jane, “MOIS” – EQMM FEB 2014
Jonasson, Ragnar, “DEATH OF A SUNFLOWER” – EQMM JAN 2014
Knadler, David, “LOST HORSE ROAD” – EQMM MAR-APRIL 2014
Laskowski, Tara, “THE MONITOR” – AHMM APRIL 2014
Law, Janice, “THE RAIDER” – AHMM MARCH 2014
Lepovetsky, Lisa, “NOODLING” – EQMM JAN 2014
Levinson, Robert S., “AFTER DADDY DIED” – AHMM JAN-FEB 2014
Lewis, Evan, “SKYLER HOBBS AND THE SMARTER BROTHER” – EQMM FEB 2014
Lopresti, Robert, “DEVIL CHASED THE WOLF AWAY” – AHMM JAN-FEB 2014
Lovesey, Peter, “REMAINDERED”
Malliet, G.M., “HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS” – EQMM JAN 2014
McFadden, Dennis, “THE PURLOINED PIGS” – EQMM JAN 2014
McFadden, Dennis, “DEAR HEARTS, GENTLE PEOPLE” – AHMM MARCH 2014
Michael, Becky, “ROMANTIVORES” – EQMM MAR-APRIL 2014
Motz, Jutta, “THE RUSSIAN WOMAN” – EQMM MAR-APRIL 2014
Myers, Amy, “MURDER AND THE SPIDERBRUSHER” – EQMM JAN 2014
O’Shaughnessy, Perri, “GLORY OF THE WORMS AND SNAKES” – EQMM MAR-APRIL 2014
Parker, Percy Spurlark , “SOME FLAMES NEVER DIE” – EQMM JAN 2014
Petrin, Jas. R., “A KNOCK ON THE DOOR” – AHMM APRIL 2014
Powell, James, “BLUNT INSTRUMENTS” – EQMM JAN 2014
Rader-Day, Lori, “OVER HER BODY” – EQMM MAR-APRIL 2014
Richards, Tony, “THE CLAN” – AHMM MARCH 2014
Richards, Tony, “THE DANUA BOYS” – AHMM APRIL 2014
Rogers, Cheryl, “KING BROWN” – EQMM FEB 2014
Rusch, Kristine Kathryn, “ASSET PROTECTION” – AHMM JAN-FEB 2014
Schuren, Shannon, “LILY’S BEEF” – EQMM FEB 2014
Shannon, James T., “OCCASION OF SIN” – AHMM MARCH 2014
Stack, Gilbert M., “PANDORA’S STATION” – AHMM JAN-FEB 2014
Todd, Marilyn, “HEAVEN KNOWS” – EQMM JAN 2014
Todd, Marilyn, “FRUIT OF ALL EVIL” – EQMM MAR-APRIL 2014
Vernon, Gigi, “PURSE STRINGS” – AHMM APRIL 2014
Warthman, Dan, “GASLIGHT” – EQMM MAR-APRIL 2014
Welch, Christopher, “THE ART OF AUTHENTICATION” – AHMM JAN-FEB 2014
Wellinger, Chad, “DEAD RINGER” – EQMM FEB 2014
Zeltserman, Dave, “JULIUS KATZ AND A TANGLED WEBB” – EQMM MAR-APRIL 2014

Back to top

Best Juvenile

Baity, Cam &, Zelkowicz, Benny, THE FIRST BOOK OF ORE: THE FOUNDRY’S EDGE
Berk, Josh, SAY IT AIN’T SO
Calkhoven, Laurie, THE TRAVELER’S TRICKS
Foxlee, Karen, OPHELIA AND THE MARVELOUS BOY
Gavin, Rohan, KNIGHTLEY & SON
Gibbs, Stuart, POACHED
Greene, Jacqueline Dembar, A GROWING SUSPICION
Hockensmith, Steve &, Pflugfelder, “Science Bob”, NICK AND TESLA’S ROBOT ARMY RAMPAGE
Kehoe, Tim, FURIOUS JONES AND THE ASSASSIN’S SECRET
Kirby, Stan, CAPTAIN AWESOME AND THE MISSING ELEPHANTS
Lloyd, Natalie, A SNICKER OF MAGIC
MacGregor, Roy, THE MYSTERY OF THE RUSSIAN RANSOM
McQuerry, Maureen, TIME OUT OF TIME: BOOK ONE: BEYOND THE DOOR
Mull, Brandon , THE FIVE KINGDOMS: SKY RAIDERS
Paris, Harper, GREETINGS FROM SOMEWHERE: THE MYSTERY OF THE GOLD COIN
Paris, Harper, GREETINGS FROM SOMEWHERE: THE MYSTERY OF THE MOSAIC
Perelman, Helen, THE MARSHMALLOW MYSTERY
Quinn, Jordan, THE KINGDOM OF WRENLY: THE SCARLET DRAGON
Quinn, Jordan, THE FIVE KINGDOMS: THE LOST STONE
Reiss, Kathryn, INTRUDERS AT RIVERMEAD MANNER
Shusterman, Neal &, Elfman, Eric, THE ACCELERATI TRILOGY: BOOK ONE: TESLA’S ATTIC
Vaughn, M.M., MINDSCAPE
Viorst, Judith, LULU’S MYSTERIOUS MISSION

Back to top

Best Young Adult

Armentrout, Jennifer L., DON’T LOOK BACK
Bailey, Kristin, RISE OF THE ARCANE FIRE
Benway, Robin, GOING ROGUE: AN ALSO KNOWN AS NOVEL
Berk, Ari, LYCH WAY
Christopher, Lucy, THE KILLING WOODS
Giles, Lamar, FAKE ID
Gillespie, Hollis, UNACCOMPANIED MINOR
Hale, Kathleen, NO ONE ELSE CAN HAVE YOU
Kade, Stacey, PROJECT PAPER DOLL: THE HUNT
Laidlaw, S.J., THE VOICE INSIDE MY HEAD
Miranda, Megan, VENGEANCE
Scott, Victoria, FIRE & FLOOD
Sharpe, Tess, FAR FROM YOU
Talkington, Amy, LIV, FOREVER
Taylor, Kara, WICKED LITTLE SECRETS
Templeman, McCormick, THE GLASS CASKET

Back to top

Best TV Episode

Cunningham, Alexandera, “CALEB” – BATES MOTEL

Back to top

Robert L. Fish Memorial Award

Michael, Becky, “ROMANTIVORES” – EQMM MAR-APRIL 2014
Wellinger, Chad, “DEAD RINGER” – EQMM FEB 2014

Back to top

Mary Higgins Clark Award

Albert, Susan Wittig, DEATH COME QUICKLY
Ballard, Mignon F., MISS DIMPLE PICKS A PECK OF TROUBLE
Bowen, Rhys, CITY OF DARKNESS AND LIGHT
Bradford, Laura, SHUNNED AND DANGEROUS
Brennan, Allison, NOTORIOUS
Brody, Frances, MURDER IN THE AFTERNOON
Brown, Duffy, PEARLS AND POISON
Burdette, Lucy, MURDER WITH GANACHE
Carlson, Alyse, KEEPING MUM
Charbonneau, Joelle, A CHORUS LINE-UP
Childs, Laura, EGGS IN A CASKET
Childs, Laura, STEEPED IN EVIL
Cochran, Peg, ICED TO DEATH
Cook, J.J., PLAYING WITH FIRE
Ferris, Monica, THE DROWNING SPOOL
Fifield, Christy, MURDER SENDS A POSTCARD
Hale, Rebecca M., HOW TO PAINT A CAT
Hyzy, Julie, HOME OF THE BRAISED
Johnston, Linda O., TEACUP TURBULENCE
Lee, Elizabeth, A TOUGH NUT TO KILL
Logan, Kylie, A TALE OF TWO BIDDIES
London, Meg, A FATAL SLIP
Reed, Hannah, BEEWITCHED
Rowland, M.L., ZERO-DEGREE MURDER
Weber, Tracy, MURDER STRIKES A POSE

Back to top