The Edgar® Awards – 2016 Submissions

See submission guidelines here.

See category guidelines here.

This list includes all submissions received by the MWA national office as of March 25, 2015Appearance of your work on this list does not mean you have been nominated for an Edgar® Award. It only means your work has been submitted for consideration. Only the judges on each Edgar® committee determine who is nominated and who wins. Nominations will be announced on or around Edgar Allan Poe’s birthday (January 19th) in 2016.  The winners will be announced at the Edgar® Banquet on Thursday, April 28, 2016.

Best Novel

Axelrod, Steven, NANTUCKET FIVESPOT
Barbieri, Maggie, LIES THAT BIND
Bilyeau, Nancy, THE TAPESTRY
Blake, James Carlos, THE HOUSE OF WOLFE
Blevins, Win & Meredith, MOONLIGHT WATER
Brackston, P.J., GRETEL AND THE CASE OF THE MISSING FROG PRINTS
Bradley, Alan, AS THE CHIMNEY SWEEPERS COME TO DUST
Brekke, Jorgen, DREAMLESS
Brody, Frances, A WOMAN UNKNOWN
Campbell, Rick, EMPIRE RISING
Coben, Harlan, THE STRANGER
Cross, Mason, THE KILLING SEASON
Daheim, Mary, THE ALPINE ZEN
de Mariaffi, Elisabeth, THE DEVIL YOU KNOW
Fielding, Joy, SOMEONE IS WATCHING
Flanders, Judith, A MURDER OF MAGPIES
Gapper, John, THE GHOST SHIFT
Gardner, Lisa, CRASH & BURN
George, Nelson, THE LOST TREASURES OF R&B
Graves, Sarah, WINTER AT THE DOOR
Hagberg, David, RETRIBUTION
Hall, Parnell, PUZZLED INDEMNITY
Handler, David, PHANTOM ANGEL
Hoag, Tami, COLD COLD HEART
Hogan, Phil, A PLEASURE AND A CALLING
Jance, J.A., COLD BETRAYAL
Janeway, Judith, THE MAGICIAN’S DAUGHTER
Jerkins, Grant &, Thomas, Jan, DONE IN ONE
Johnston, Tim, DESCENT
Kahn, Michael A., THE SIRENA QUEST
Kardos, Michael, BEFORE HE FINDS HER
Kasasian, M.R.C., THE CURSE OF THE HOUSE OF FOSKETT
Kellerman, Jonathan, MOTIVE
Khan, Ausma Zehanat, THE UNQUIET DEAD
Kiefer, Christian, THE ANIMALS
King, Laurie R., DREAMING SPIES
Klavan, Andrew, WEREWOLF COP
Koontz, Dean, SAINT ODD
Lawson, M.A., VIKING BAY
Lehane, Dennis, WORLD GONE BY
Lippman, Laura, HUSH HUSH
Loehfelm, Bill, DOING THE DEVIL’S WORK
Masterman, Becky, FEAR THE DARKNESS
Matthews, Jeanne, WHERE THE BONES ARE BURIED
McBeth, Colette, THE LIFE I LEFT BEHIND
Morrell, David, INSPECTOR OF THE DEAD
Muller, Marcia &, Pronzini, Bill, THE BODY SNATCHERS AFFAIR
Murthy, Vasudev, SHERLOCK HOLMES, THE MISSING YEARS: JAPAN
Neuhaus, Nele, THE ICE QUEEN
O’Mara, Tim, DEAD RED
Pelecanos, George, THE MARTINI SHOT
Perry, Anne, ANGEL COURT AFFAIR
Perry, Thomas, A STRING OF BEADS
Rhodes, Kate, THE WINTER FOUNDLINGS
Robotham, Michael, LIFE OR DEATH
Rollins, James &, Cantrell, Rebecca, BLOOD INFERNAL
Royal, Priscilla, SATAN’S LULLABY
Sedgwick, Marcus, A LOVE LIKE BLOOD
Seymour, Gerald, THE OUTSIDERS
Sigurdardottir, Yrsa, SOMEONE TO WATCH OVER ME
Simon, Clea, KITTENS CAN KILL
Sternbergh, Adam, NEAR ENEMY
Swanson, Peter, THE KIND WORTH KILLING
Swierczynski, Duane, CANARY
Sykes, S.D., PLAGUE LAND
Tesh, Jane, JUST YOU WAIT
Thilliez, Franck, BRED TO KILL
Thomas, Sam, THE WITCH HUNTER’S TALE
Todd, Charles, A FINE SUMMER’S DAY
Unger, Lisa, CRAZY LOVE YOU

Back to top

 

Best First Novel

Anderson, James, THE NEVER-OPEN DESERT DINER
Anekwe, Adolphus A., MARK OF THE BEAST
Arlen, Tessa, DEATH OF A DISHONORABLE GENTLEMAN
Cooper, Tom, THE MARAUDERS
Crawford, Susan, THE POCKET WIFE
Hamilton, Glen Erik, PAST CRIMES
Kirby, Leslie Dana, THE PERFECT GAME
Reardon, Bryan, FINDING JAKE
Ross, Loretta, DEATH AND THE REDHEADED WOMAN
Scherm, Rebecca, UNBECOMING
Turner, Tom, PALM BEACH NASTY
Verne, Deirdre, DRAWING CONCLUSIONS
Zimmer, Paul, THE MYSTERIES OF SOLDIERS GROVE

Back to top

Best Paperback/E-Book Original

Allen, Nancy, A KILLING AT THE CREEK
Berney, Lou, THE LONG AND FARAWAY GONE
Budewitz, Leslie, ASSAULT AND PEPPER
Burley, John, THE FORGETTING PLACE
Chapman, Brenda, BUTTERFLY KILLS
Christoff, Nichole, THE KILL SHOT
Collins, Max Allan, QUARRY’S CHOICE
Corin, Joshua, COST OF LIFE
Diamond, Sarah, IN THE SPIDER’S HOUSE
Fox, Candice, HADES
Froetschel, Susan, ALLURE OF DECEIT
Gusick, Gary M., OFFICER ELVIS
Hale, Rebecca M., HOW TO CATCH A CAT
Hirahara, Naomi, GRAVE ON GRAND AVENUE
Hughes, Mary Ellen, LICENSE TO DILL
Hyzy, Julie, ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MENUS
Karlin, Eve, CITY OF LIARS AND THIEVES
Klima, Jeff, L.A.ROTTEN
Krulewitch, Marc, WINDY CITY BLUES
Larson, Nathan, THE IMMUNE SYSTEM
Lee, Elizabeth, SNOOP TO NUTS
Lourey, Jess, FEBRUARY FEVER
McHugh, Mary, FLAMENCO, FLAN, AND FATALITIES
McKinty, Adrian, GUN STREET GIRL
Moore, Marie, SIDE TRIP TO KATHMANDU
Murphy, Michael, ALL THAT GLITTERS
O’Connell, Caitlin, IVORY GHOSTS
Paul, Paula, MEDIUM DEAD
Pengelley, Nick, RYDER: AMERICAN TREASURE
Pengelley, Nick, RYDER: BIRD OF PREY
Redfern, Jon, CHILDREN OF THE TIDE
Richtel, Matt, THE DOOMSDAY EQUATION
Round, Jeffrey, THE JADE BUTTERFLY
Staub, Wendy Corsi , THE BLACK WIDOW
Watson, Sterling, SUITCASE CITY
Weber, Richard Hilary, IN FLAMES

Back to top

Best Fact Crime

Casey, Kathryn, DELIVER US: THREE DECADES OF MURDER AND REDEMPTION IN THE INFAMOUS I-45 TEXAS KILLING FIELDS
Gorenstein, Nathan, TOMMY GUN WINTER: JEWISH GANGSTERS, A PREACHER’S DAUGHTER, AND THETRIAL THAT SHOCKED 1930S BOSTON
Kurzweil, Allen, WHIPPING BOY: THE FORTY-YEAR SEARCH FOR MY TWELVE-YEAR-OLD BULLY
Lehto, Steve, AMERICAN MURDER HOUSES: A COAST-TO-COAST TOUR OF THE MOST NOTORIOUS HOUSES OF HOMICIDE
Martelle, Scott, THE MADMAN AND THE ASSASSIN: THE STRANGE LIFE OF BOSTON CORBETT, THE MAN WHO KILLED JOHN WILKES BOOTH
Mathis, Deborah with, Smith, Gregory Todd, UNLUCKY NUMBER: THE MURDER OF LOTTERY WINNER ABRAHAM SHAKESPEARE
Montane, Diana &, Sarassa, Carolina, DANCING ON HER GRAVE: THE MURDER OF A LAS VEGAS SHOWGIRL
Mooney, Michael J., THE LIFE AND LEGEND OF CHRIS KYLE: AMERICAN SNIPER, NAVY SEAL
Phelps, M. William, I’D KILL FOR YOU
Sherman, Casey &, Wedge, Dave, BOSTON STRONG: A CITY’S TRIUMPH OVER TRAGEDY

Back to top

Best Critical-Biographical

Parker, Matthew, GOLDENEYE: WHERE BOND WAS BORN: IAN FLEMING’S JAMAICA

Back to top

Best Short Story

Barnett, LaShonda Katrice, “WALTZ ME ONCE AGAIN” – PROVIDENCE NOIR
Cobb, Thomas, “$1,000 NASSAU” – PROVIDENCE NOIR
DeSilva, Bruce, “ALL IN THE FAMILY” – PROVIDENCE NOIR
Farrelly, Peter, “THE SATURDAY NIGHT BEFORE EASTER SUNDAY” – PROVIDENCE NOIR
Gaige, Amity, “THE AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL HOUSE” – PROVIDENCE NOIR
Hood, Ann, “UNDER THE SHEPARD CLOCK” – PROVIDENCE NOIR
Kaplan, Hester, “FEMUR” – PROVIDENCE NOIR
Lange, Richard, “APROCRYPHA” – SWEET NOTHING
Lee, Marie Myung-Ok, “MISSING SRI” – PROVIDENCE NOIR
Leuci, Robert, “THE VENGEANCE TAKER” – PROVIDENCE NOIR
Morrell, David, “THE OPIUM EATER”
Polites, Taylor M., “ARMORY PARK” – PROVIDENCE NOIR
Raffel, Dawn, “TRAINING” – PROVIDENCE NOIR
Rice, Luanne , “GOLD LEAF” – PROVIDENCE NOIR
Rodriguez, Pablo, “WATERFIRE’S SMELL TONIGHT” – PROVIDENCE NOIR
Searles, John, “THE PIG” – PROVIDENCE NOIR
Strout, Elizabeth, “ONCE, AT TRINITY REP” – PROVIDENCE NOIR

Back to top

Best Juvenile

Avi, CATCH YOU LATER, TRAITOR
Brezenoff, Steve, THE CASE OF THE MISSING MUSEUM ARCHIVES
Buckey, Sarah Masters, DANGER IN PARIS: A SAMANTHA MYSTERY
Dahl, Michael, DEATH SENTENCE
Dixon, Franklin W., GREAT ESCAPE
Dixon, Franklin W., DECEPTION ON THE SET
Ernst, Kathleen, THE SMUGGLER’S SECRETS: A CAROLINE MYSTERY
Gibbs, Stuart, EVIL SPY SCHOOL
Grabenstein, Chris, THE ISLAND OF DR. LIBRIS
Grau, Sheila, DR. CRITCHLOVE’S SCHOOL FOR MINIONS
Griffin, N., SMASHIE MCPERTER AND THE MYSTERY OF ROOM 11
Hoffman, Alice, NIGHTBIRD
Keene, Carolyn, BUTTERFLY BLUES
Kimmel, Elizabeth Cody, THE JAZZMAN’S TRUMPET: A KIT MYSTERY
MacGregor, Roy, REALITY CHECK IN DETROIT
Paris, Harper, MYSTERY ACROSS THE SECRET BRIDGE
Spencer, Octavia, SWEETEST HEIST IN HISTORY
Stevens, Robin, MURDER IS BAD MANNERS
Stratford, Jordan, THE CASE OF THE MISSING MOONSTONE
Sylvester, Kevin, NEIL FLAMBE AND THE BARD’S BANQUET
Vaught, Susan, FOOTER DAVIS PROBABLY IS CRAZY

Back to top

Best Young Adult

Casey, Jane, BET YOUR LIFE
Conway, Celeste, UNLOVELY
Dobson, M. Evonne, CHAOS THEORY
Littlefied, Sophie, INFECTED
Maysonet, Melody, A WORK OF ART
McKenzie, Sophie, IN A SPLIT SECOND
McNicoll, Sylvia, BEST FRIENDS THROUGH ETERNITY
Suma, Nova Ren, THE WALLS AROUND US

Back to top

Best TV Episode

 

Back to top

Robert L. Fish Memorial Award

Rodriguez, Pablo, “WATERFIRE’S SMELL TONIGHT” – PROVIDENCE NOIR

Back to top

Mary Higgins Clark Award

Budewitz, Leslie, ASSAULT AND PEPPER
Froetschel, Susan, ALLURE OF DECEIT
Hale, Rebecca M., HOW TO CATCH A CAT
Hughes, Mary Ellen, LICENSE TO DILL
Hyzy, Julie, ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MENUS
Lee, Elizabeth , SNOOP TO NUTS
Moore, Marie, SIDE TRIP TO KATHMANDU
Pandian, Gigi, THE ACCIDENTAL ALCHEMIST
Staub, Wendy Corsi , THE BLACK WIDOW
Weber, Tracy, A KILLER RETREAT

Back to top