The Edgar® Awards – 2019 Submissions

See submission guidelines here.

See category guidelines here.

This list includes all submissions received by the MWA national office as of May 14, 2018Appearance of your work on this list does not mean you have been nominated for an Edgar® Award. It only means your work has been submitted for consideration. Only the judges on each Edgar® committee determine who is nominated and who wins. Nominations will be announced on or around Edgar Allan Poe’s birthday (January 19th) in 2019.  The winners will be announced at the Edgar® Banquet on a Thursday in either late April or early May 2019.

Best Novel

Albert, Susan Wittig, QUEEN ANNE’S LACEL
Alfieri, Annamaria, THE BLASPHEMERS
Allan, Barbara, ANTIQUES WANTED
Andersen, Laura, THE DARKLING BRIDE
Anderson, James , LULLABY ROAD
Anderson, Kent, GREEN SUN
Archer, Ursula &, Strobel, Arno, STRANGERS
Ares, Michael David, DAYFALL
Arlen, Tessa, DEATH OF AN UNSUNG HERO
Armstrong, Kelley, THIS FALLEN PREY
Bain, Donald; Fletcher, Jessica &, Land, Jon, MURDER, SHE WROTE: A DATE WITH MURDER
Bell, Natasha, EXHIBIT ALEXANDRA
Berenson, Alex, THE DECEIVERS
Berry, Steve, THE BISHOP’S PAWN
Black, Cara, MURDER ON THE LEFT BANK
Black, Lisa, PERISH
Bond, Larry, ARCTIC GAMBIT
Bowen, Rhys, THE TUSCAN CHILD
Box, C.J., THE DISAPPEARED
Boyce, Trudy Nan, THE POLICEMAN’S DAUGHTER
Boyle, William, THE LONELY WITNESS
Bradbury, Jamey, THE WILD INSIDE
Bradley, Alan, THE GRAVE’S A FINE AND PRIVATE PLACE
Brandt, Kylie, PRETTY GIRLS DANCING
Brody, Frances, DEATH IN THE STARS
Brydon, James , THE MOMENT BEFORE DROWNING
Burke, Alafair, THE WIFE
Burke, James Lee, ROBICHEAUX
Casey, Donis, FORTY DEAD MEN
Cavanagh, Steve, THE PLEA
Childs, Laura, PLUM TEA CRAZY
Cleverly, Barbara, FALL OF ANGELS
Cohen, Tammy, THEY ALL FALL DOWN
Cohen, William S., FINAL STRIKE
Coyle, Cleo, SHOT IN THE DARK
Cross, Mason, DON’T LOOK FOR ME
Daughtery, Christi, THE ECHO KILLING
Davis, Krista, THE DIVA COOKS UP A STORM
de Hahn, Tracee, A WELL-TIMED MURDER
DeBernardis, Penny, TRESPASSING
Di Filippo, Paul, THE BIG GET-EVEN
Dial, Connie, WARNING SHOTS
Dorsey, Tim, POPE OF PALM BEACH
Dovalpage, Teresa, DEATH COMES IN THROUGH THE KITCHEN
Downing, David, THE DARK CLOUDS SHINING
DuBois, Brendan, HARD AGROUND
Dudley, Lawrence, NEW YORK STATION
Duffy, Brendan, THE STORM KING
Dunnett, Kaitlyn, CRIME & PUNCTUATION
Eisler, Barry, THE NIGHT TRADE
Elliott, Lexie, THE FRENCH GIRL
Ellis, Karen, A MAP OF THE DARK
Estleman, Loren D., BLACK AND WHITE BALL
Evans, Mary Anna, UNDERCURRENTS
Fellowes, Jessica, THE MITFORD MURDERS
Fielding, Joy, BAD DAUGHTER
Finch, Charles, THE WOMAN IN THE WATER
Fox, Candice, CRIMSON LAKE
Freeman, Brian, THE VOICE INSIDE
Furlong, Susan, SPLINTERED SILENCE
Gardiner, Meg, INTO THE BLACK NOWHERE
Gardner, Lisa, LOOK FOR ME
Gear, William, THIS SCORCHED EARTH
Gleason, Robert, THE EVIL THAT MEN DO
Goenawan, Clarissa, RAINBIRDS
Goldberg, Lee, TRUE FICTION
Goldberg, Paul, THE CHATEAU
Grant, Andrew, FALSE WITNESS
Graves, Sarah, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE CHERRY CHEESECAKE
Greaney, Mark, AGENT IN PLACE
Grecian, Alexa, THE SAINT OF WOLVES AND BUTCHERS
Green, Ellen J., TWIST OF FAITH
Griffin, Neal, BY HIS OWN HAND
Gutcheon, Beth, THE AFFLICTION
Haas, Derek, THE WAY I DIE
Hagberg, David, FLASH POINTS
Hall, Araminta, OUR KIND OF CRUELTY
Hall, Parnell, THE PURLOINED PUZZLE
Hamilton, Ian, THE IMAM OF TAWI TAWI
Hannah, Mari, THE SILENT ROOM
Harper, Jane, FORCE OF NATURE
Harris, C.S., WHY KILL THE INNOCENT
Hart, Ellen, A WHISPER OF BONES
Hart, Joe, OBSCURA
Henaff, Sophie, THE AWKWARD SQUAD
Herron, Mick, THIS IS WHAT HAPPENED
Housewright, David, DARKNESS, SING ME A SONG
Howard, Catherine Ryan, THE LIAR’S GIRL
Howe, K.J. , SKYJACK
Hunt, Margot, BEST FRIEND FOREVER
Hurwitz, Gregg, HELLBENT
Ifkovic, Ed, MOOD INDIGO
Inbinder, Gary, THE MAN UPON THE STAIR
Jance, J.A., DUEL TO THE DEATH
Katsu, Alma, THE HUNGER
Kellerman, Jonathan, NIGHT MOVES
Kent, Christobel, THE DAY SHE DISAPPEARED
Kepler, Lars, THE SANDMAN
Kerr, Philip, GREEKS BEARING GIFTS
Khan, Ausma Zehanat, A DANGEROUS CROSSING
King, Janna, THE SEASONAIRES
Knox, Joseph, SIRENS
La Seur, Carrie, THE WEIGHT OF AN INFINITE SKY
Labuskes, Brianna, IT ENDS WITH HER
Larsen, Ward, CUTTING EDGE
Leon, Donna, TEMPTATION OF FORGIVENESS
Lescroart, John, POISON
Lippman, Laura, SUNBURN
Mamet, David, CHICAGO
Margolin, Phillip, THE THIRD VICTIM
Massey, Sujata, THE WIDOWS OF MALABAR HILL
May, Peter, I’LL KEEP YOU SAFE
McCarthy, Rob, A HANDFUL OF ASHES
McKenzie, Catherine, THE GOOD LIAR
Methos, Victor , A GAMBLER’S JURY
Monago, Ellie, NEIGHBORLY
Moore, Jonathan, THE NIGHT MARKET
Mosley, Walter, DOWN THE RIVER UNTO THE SEA
Mukherjee, Abir, A NECESSARY EVIL
Nakamura, Fuminori, CULT X
Nesbo, Jo, MACBETH
Olson, Neil, THE BLACK PAINTING
Palumbo, Dennis, HEAD WOUNDS
Parker, Ann, A DYING NOTE
Parks, Brad, CLOSER THAN YOU KNOW
Penrose, Andrea, MURDER AT HALF MOON GATE
Perry, Anne, TWENTY-ONE DAYS
Perry, Karen, GIRL UNKNOWN
Perry, Thomas, THE BOMB MAKER
Petrie, Nick, LIGHT IT UP
Pronzini, Bill, THE BAGS OF TRICKS AFFAIR
Pronzini, Bill, GIVE-A-DAMN JONES
Reich, Christopher, THE TAKE
Rice, Christopher, BONE MUSIC
Rosenfelt, David, FADE TO BLACK
Rotella, Sebastian, RIP CREW
Royal, Patricia, WILD JUSTICE
Sadowsky, Nina, THE BURIAL SOCIETY
Sanders, Ben, THE STAKES
Saylor, Steven, THE THRONE OF CAESAR
Scalzi, John, HEAD ON
Scott, J. Todd, HIGH WHITE SUN
Siger, Jeffrey, AN AGEAN APRIL
Sigurdardottir, Yrsa, THE LEGACY
Silver, Mitch, THE BOOKWORM
Skalka, Patricia, DEATH RIDES THE FERRY
Spillane, Mickey, THE LAST STAND
Spillane, Mickey &, Collins, Max Allan, KILLING TOWN
St. James, Simone , THE BROKEN GIRLS
Stanley, Kelli, CITY OF SHARKS
Street, Karen Lee, EDGAR ALLAN POE AND THE JEWEL OF PERU
Stross, Charles, DARK STATE
Svensson, Anton, THE SONS
Swanson, Cynthia, GLASS FOREST
Sweterlitsch, Tom, THE GONE WORLD
Tallis, Frank, MEPHISTO WALTZ
Talton, Jon, THE BOMB SHELTER
Tantimedh, Adi, HER BEAUTIFUL MONSTER
Taylor, Brad, OPERATOR DOWN
Tingley, Nancy, A DEATH IN BALI
Todd, Charles, THE GATE KEEPER
Truman, Margaret &, Bain, Donald, MARGARET TRUMAN’S ALLIED IN DANGER
Tudor, C.J., THE CHALK MAN
Vaughan, Sarah, ANATOMY OF A SCANDAL
Webb, Betty, THE OTTER OF DEATH
Webb, Debra, THE LONGEST SILENCE
Weeks, Stephen, SINS OF THE FATHER
White, Randy Wayne, CARIBBEAN RIM
Wiebe, Sam, CUT YOU DOWN
Wilson, F. Paul, THE GOD GENE
Winkler, Mark, MY NAME IS NATHAN LUCIUS
Wolff, James, BESIDE THE SYRIAN SEA
Yates, Christopher J., GRIST MILL ROAD

Best First Novel

Allen, J.D., 19 SOULS
Carr, Jack, TERMINAL LIST
Cleveland, Karen, NEED TO KNOW
Copenhaver, John, DODGING AND BURNING
Hix, Aimee, WHAT DOESN’T KILL YOU
Holliday, Scott J., PUNISHMENT
Hunt, Tom, KILLER CHOICE
Jacobs, Nova, THE LAST EQUATION OF ISAAC SEVERY
Mangan, Christine, TANGERINE
Miller, Tom, PHILOSOPHER’S FLIGHT
Owens, Lauren Doyle, THE OTHER SIDE OF EVERYTHING
Pedreira, David, GUNPOWDER MOON
Redmond, Lissa Marie, A COLD DAY IN HELL
Shafransky, Renee, TIPS FOR LIVING
Souza, Joseph, THE NEIGHBOR
Thomas, August, LIAR’S CANDLE

 

Back to top

Best Paperback/E-Book Original

Adams, Ellery, MURDER IN THE LOCKED LIBRARY
Adler, Rebecca, CINCO DE MURDER
Allen, Nancy, A WOLF IN THE WOODS
Archer, Winnie, CRUST NO ONE
Ashley, Jennifer, DEATH BELOW STAIRS
Blake, Bethany, PAWPRINTS & PREDICAMENTS
Bornikova, Phillipa, PUBLISH AND PERISH
Boutillier, Katie Shea, THE WIDOW’S WATCHER
Brown, Dale, ACT OF REVENGE
Brynard, Karin, WEEPING WATERS
Bussi, Michel, TIME IS A KILLER
Cahoon, Lynn, WHO MOVED MY GOAT CHEESE?
Carpenter, Emily, EVERY SINGLE SECRET
Christoff, Nichole, THE KILL WIRE
Clark, Michael J., CLEAN SWEEP
D’Andrea, Luca, BENEATH THE MOUNTAIN
Davenport, Emily, MEDUSA UPLOADED
Davis, Krista, COLOR ME MURDER
DeBoard, Paula Treick, HERE WE LIE
Dilts, Tyler, MERCY DOGS
Donnelly, Lara Elena, ARMISTICE
Dunn, Robert E., DEAD MAN’S BADGE
Elgar, Emily, IF YOU KNEW HER
Elliott, Kendra, A MERCIFUL SECRET
Fardig, Caroline, SOUTHERN DISCOMFORT
Florio, Gwen, UNDER THE SHADOWS
French, Nicci, SUNDAY SILENCE
Gaind, Arjun Raj, DEATH AT THE DURBAR
Gaylin, Alison, IF I DIE TONIGHT
Goodman, Carol, THE OTHER MOTHER
Gray, Alex, THE SILENT GAMES
Gray, Alex, THE SWEDISH GIRL
Green, Marti, THE GOOD TWIN
Heron, Rita, PRETTY LITTLE KILLERS
Hirahara, Naomi, HIROSHIMA BOY
Hoklotubbe, Sara Sue, BETRAYAL AT THE BUFFALO RANCH
Holmes, Steena, THE FORGOTTEN ONES
Hunter, Cara, CLOSE TO HOME
Hunter, Maddy, SAY NO MOOR
Hutchinson, Dot, THE SUMMER CHILDREN
Iden, Matthew, BIRTHDAY GIRL
Jones, Leslie, FRAMED
Jones, Lisa Renee, MURDER NOTES
Kaufman, Andrew, WHAT SHE DOESN’T KNOW
Kessler, Kate, FOUR OF A KIND
Knowles, Mike, TIN MEN
Kopfler, Pamela, BETTER DEAD
Kutscher, Volker, BABYLON BERLIN
Lanouette, Marian, ALL THE DEADLY LIES
Latham, Mark A., SHERLOCK HOLMES – THE RED TOWER
Leigh, Melinda, BONES DON’T LIE
Levy, Lawrence H., LAST STOP IN BROOKLYN
Macy, Meg, BEAR WITNESS TO MURDER
Maldonada, Isabella, PHOENIX BURNING
Mayne, Andrew, LOOKING GLASS
McAlpine, Gordon, HOLMES ENTANGLED
Mitzner, Adam, NEVER GOODBYE
Mofina, Rick, LAST SEEN
Myers, Jr., William L., AN ENGINEERED JUSTICE
Naughton, Sarah, THE GIRLFRIEND
Nichols, T.S., THE MEMORY DETECTIVE
Olsen, Gregg, THE LAST THING SHE EVER DID
Orr, Jill, THE BAD BREAK
Oud, Chris, THE FIRE PIT
Parks, Alan, BLOODY JANUARY
Perry, Carol J., IT TAKES A COVEN
Phillips, Adam Walker, THE PERPETUAL SUMMER
Pratt, Scott, JUSTICE LOST
Pryor, Mark, DOMINIC
Ragan, T.R., DEADLY RECALL
Randall, Gregory C., VENICE BLACK
Reaves, Sam, RUNNING IN THE DARK
Reed, Rick, THE SLOWEST DEATH
Reisz, Tiffany, THE LUCKY ONES
Ross, Loretta, DEATH AND THE VIKING’S DAUGHTER
Savage, Tom, THE SPY WHO NEVER WAS
Scarantino, James R., THE PRICE OF VENGEANCE
Scott, Joel, ARROW’S FLIGHT
Shames, Terry, A RECKONING IN THE BACK COUNTRY
Shepphird, John, BOTTOM FEEDERS
Silver, Dina, NO TIME TO BLINK
Silvis, Randall, WALKING THE BONES
Sissel, Barbara Taylor, WHAT LIES BELOW
Slimani, Leila, THE PERFECT NANNY
Snow, Tiffany, SAVE ME
St. Aubin, Cynthia, PRIVATE LIES
Stone, Jacob, MALICIOUS
Sweazy, Larry D., SEE ALSO PROOF
Wagner, David P., A FUNERAL IN MANTOVA
Weber, Tracy, PRE-MEDITATED MURDER
Weiss, Kirsten, BLEEDING TARTS
Weiss, Kirsten, DEJA MOO
Whittle, Tina, NECESSARY ENDS
Wilson, Carter, MISTER TENDER’S GIRL
Winslow, Emily, LOOK FOR HER
Woods, T.E., THE WRONG SISTER
Woods, T.E., BAD GIRL
Yocum, Robin, A PERFECT SHOT
Ziskin, James W., A STONE’S THROW

Back to top

Best Fact Crime

Abramovich, Alex; Harvkey, Mike &, Patterson, James, ALL-AMERICAN MURDER: THE RISE AND FALL OF AARON HERNANDEZ, THE SUPERSTAR WHOSE LIFE ENDED ON MURDERERS’ ROW
Baatz, Simon, THE GIRL ON THE VELVET SWING: SEX, MURDER, AND MADNESS AT THE DAWN OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Cummings, Mary, SAVING SIN CITY: WILLIAM TRAVERS JEROME, STANFORD WHITE, AND THE ORIGINAL CRIME OF CENTURY
English, T.J., THE CORPORATION: AN EPIC STORY OF THE CUBAN AMERICAN UNDERWORLD
Hoffman, Carl, THE LAST WILD MAN OF BORNEO: A TRUE STORY OF DEATH AND TREASURE
Johnson, Kirk Wallace, THE FEATHER THIEF: BEAUTY, OBSESSION, AND THE NATURAL HISTORY HEIST OF THE CENTURY
Marcic, Dorothy, WITH ONE SHOT: FAMILY MURDER AND A SEARCH FOR JUSTICE
McNamara, Michelle, I’LL BE GONE IN THE DARK: ONE WOMAN’S OBSESSIVE SEARCH FOR THE GOLDEN STATE KILLER
Meredith, Nikki, THE MANSON WOMEN AND ME: MONSTERS, MORALITY, AND MURDER
Miller, T. Christian &, Armstrong, Ken, A FALSE REPORT: A TRUE STORY OF RAPE IN AMERICA
Peters, Shawn Francis, THE INFAMOUS HARRY HAYWARD: A TRUE ACCOUNT OF MURDER AND MESMERISM IN GILDED AGE MINNEAPOLIS
Schechter, Harold, HELL’S PRINCESS: THE MYSTERY OF BELLE GUNNESS, BUTCHER OF MEN

Back to top

Best Critical-Biographical

Mazzeno, Laurence W., JAMES LEE BURKE: A LITERARY COMPANION
Thompson, Laura, AGATHA CHRISTIE: A MYSTERIOUS LIFE

Back to top

Best Short Story

Abani, Chris, “KILLER APE” – LAGOS NOIR
Adenle, Leye, “UNCLE SAM” – LAGOS NOIR
Aguda, Pemi, “CHOIR BOY” – LAGOS NOIR
Allen, Samantha, “SOME KIND OF LONELY” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Allyn, Doug, “STICK” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Anderson, Lin, “ORKAHAUGR” – BLOODY SCOTLAND
Aquino, Marçal, “AS IF THE WORLD WERE A GOOD PLACE” – SÃO PAULO NOIR
Armstrong, Kelley, “INVITATION TO THE GAME” – DARK SCREAMS, VOL 10
Bailiff, Jon, “WHEELS OF JUSTICE” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Baine, Wallace, “FLAMING ARROWS” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Barbara, Vanessa, “CROSS CONTAMINATION” – SÃO PAULO NOIR
Barker, Trey R., “THIN BLOOD” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Barrett, A. Ignoi, “JUST IGNORE AND TRY TO ENDURE” – LAGOS NOIR
Batory, Dana Martin, “THE MAN BENEATH THE STREET” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Bellotto, Tony, “USELESS DIARY” – SÃO PAULO NOIR
Benjamin, Cynthia, “JACOB’S LADDER” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Benson, Susan Perry, “RIP CURRENTS” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Black, Michael A., “WALKING ON WATER” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Bonassi, Fernando, “24-HOUR SERVICE” – SÃO PAULO NOIR
Box, C.J., “THE RIVER GOD”
Bracher, Beatriz &, Carvalhosa, Maria S., “THE FORCE IS WITH ME” – SÃO PAULO NOIR
Bracken, Michael, “THE MOURNING MAN” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Bracken, Michael, “SKIRTS” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Bracken, Michael, “ARROYO” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Breen, Susan, “THE END OF THE WORLD” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Breheny, Jessica, “54028 LOVE CREEK RD” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Brookmyre, Chris, “THE LAST SIEGE OF BOTHWELL CASTLE” – BLOODY SCOTLAND
Brown, Gordon, “HISTORY LESSON” – BLOODY SCOTLAND
Cahill, Gary, “ON A TWO WAY STREET” – MYSTERY WEEKLY MAGAZINE
Cantwell, Karen, “SUNSET BEAUREGARD” – FUR, FEATHERS, AND FELONIES
Carr, Dara, “OFF-OFF-OFF BROADWAY” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Casoy, Ilana, “BONICLAIDE AND MRS. ALS” -SÃO PAULO NOIR
Chapman, Tim, “HANDY MAN” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Cigan, Chaim, “THE MAGICAL AMULET” – PRAGUE NOIR
Cleeves, Ann, “THE RETURN” – BLOODY SCOTLAND
Cleverly, Barbara, “THE SOFA DOLL” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Cody, Liza, “HEALTH AND SAFETY” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Daly, Susan, “MURDER ON THE NORTHERN LIGHTS EXPRESS” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Dean, David, “SOFEE” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Dibia, Jude, “WHAT THEY DID THAT NIGHT” – LAGOS NOIR
DiChellis, Peter, “THE BELLE HOPE” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Dirckx, John H., “GO FOR THE JUGGLER” – AHMM JAN-FEB
DuBois, Brendan, “THE SUBMARINE OF WALKER LAKE” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Edwards, Martin, “FAREWELL CRUISE” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Ell, Dianne Neral, “INCIDENT AT PUERTO ANGEL” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Ellis, Kate, “HALF-LIFE” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Elwood, Elizabeth, “GHOSTS OF CHRISTMAS PAST” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Faherty, Terence, “THE NOBLE BACHELOR” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Ferréz, , “FLOW” – SÃO PAULO NOIR
Floyd, John M., “SCAVENGER HUNT” – AHMM JAN-FEB
Floyd, John M., “TWO IN THE BUSH” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Freire, Marcelino, “ANY SIMILARITY IS NOT PURELY COINCIDENTAL” – SÃO PAULO NOIR
Garcia, Margaret Elysia, “MONARCHS AND MAIDENS” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Gates, David Edgerley, “A MULTITUDE OF SINS” – AHMM JAN-FEB
Gersh, Max, “FAIR GAME” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Glenn, Teel James, “THE OCCURRENCE OF THE MARCHING MARIONETTE” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Goffa, Martin, “THREE MUSKETEERS” – PRAGUE NOIR
Goldstein, Debra H., “A WEIGHTY MATTER” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Gore, Ariel, “WHAT HAPPENED TO SKINNY JANE?” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Graham, Seana, “SAFE HARBOR” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Grant, Taylor, “THE DEAD YEARS” – DARK SCREAMS, VOL 10
Green, Judith, “SUMMER JOB” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Hagerty, David, “FAIR TRADE” – AHMM JAN-FEB
Hammond, Kerry, “TO PROTECT THE GUILTY” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Hansen, Vinnie, “MISCALCULATION” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Hayes, Peter W.J., “RIDGELINE” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Haynes, Michael, “VOICES” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Hegenberger, John, “THE BAD SLEEP” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Hejdová, Irena, “OLDA NO. 3” – PRAGUE NOIR
Herrman, Heather, “THE WOMAN IN THE BLUE DRESS” – DARK SCREAMS, VOL 10
Hill, Edwin, “WHITE TIGHTS AND MARY JANES” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Hirahara, Naomi, “POSSESSED” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Hughes, Charlie, “THE CLEANSING SOIL” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Ihezukwu, Onyinye, “FOR BABY, FOR THREE” – LAGOS NOIR
Jakeman, Jane, “TAPPING THE GLASS” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Johnson, Kathryn, “WHAT GOES AROUND” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Johnstone, Doug, “PAINTING THE FORTH BRIDGE” – BLOODY SCOTLAND
Jones, Eleanor Cawood, “A SNOWBALL’S CHANCE” – FUR, FEATHERS, AND FELONIES
Jones, Eleanor Cawood, “KEEP CALM AND LOVE MOAI” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Kaiser, Dillon, “IT FOLLOWS UNTIL IT LEADS” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Kisska, Kristin, “CZECH MATE” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Klevisová, Michaela, “BETTER LIFE” – PRAGUE NOIR
Kopřiva, Štĕpán, “AMATEURS” – PRAGUE NOIR
Lantigua, John, “THE AVENGING ANGEL” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Larsen, Tom, “LOS CANTANTES DE KARAOKE” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Law, Janice, “THE CRUCIAL GAME” – AHMM JAN-FEB
Lawal, Wale, “JOY” – LAGOS NOIR
Lawton, R.T., “THE LEFT HAND OF LEONARD” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Levinson, Robert S., “THE PUBLIC HERO” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Light, Larry, “DYSPERCEPTION” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Limón, Martin, “HIGH EXPLOSIVE” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Liskick, Beth, “PINBALLS” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Liss, S. Frederic, “CORONERS DON’T CHANGE FACES” – AHMM JAN-FEB
Lombardi, Linda, “THE OCTOPUS GAME” – FUR, FEATHERS, AND FELONIES
Long, Laird, “TAKE-OUT” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Lopresti, Robert, “TRAIN TRACKS” – AHMM JAN-FEB
Lopresti, Robert, “NOBODY GETS KILLED” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Lovesey, Peter, “READER, I BURIED THEM” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Lutz, John, “PARANOID ENOUGH FOR TWO” – THE HONORABLE TRAITORS
MacBride, Stuart, “STEVENSON’S CANDLE” – BLOODY SCOTLAND
Maia, Olivia, “COFFEE STAIN” – SÃO PAULO NOIR
Malliet, G.M., “VICTORY GARDEN” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Malliet, G.M., “MAD ABOUT YOU” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Mangeot, Robert, “QUEEN AND COUNTRY” – MYSTERY WEEKLY MAGAZINE
Manyika, Sarah Ladipo, “THE SWIMMING POOL” – LAGOS NOIR
Marceau, Cheryl, “PAYBACK WITH INTEREST” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Maron, Margaret, “THERE ARE NO ELEPHANTS IN PERU” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Maron, Margaret, “THE LAST MAN I KILLED” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Mathews, Lou, “CRAB DRIVERS” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Maxwell, Edith, “A DIVINATION OF DEATH” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
McBrearty, Robert Garner, “WAKE ME WHEN IT’S OVER” – EQMM JAN-FEB
McCormick, William Burton, “CLEOPATRAN COCKTAILS” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
McCormick, William Burton, “THE HOUSE IN GLAMAIG’S SHADOW” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
McDermid, Val, “ANCIENT AND MODERN” – BLOODY SCOTLAND
McKenzie, Elizabeth, “THE BIG CREEP” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
McMillin, Calvin, “TO LIVE AND DIE IN SANTA CRUZ” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Milosevic, Mario, “THE HITCHHIKER’S TALE” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Mina, Denise, “NEMO ME IMPUNE LACESSIT” – BLOODY SCOTLAND
Monroy, Liza, “MISCHA AND THE SEAL” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Montoya, Maceo, “THE STRAWBERRY TATTOO” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Moore, Jonathan, “THE BLACKOUT” – DARK SCREAMS, VOL 10
Moore, Tommy, “BUCK LOW” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Muessig, Chris &, Seder, Steve, “ONE FALL TO A FINISH” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Musto, Edward, “ARMISTICE” – MYSTERY WEEKLY MAGAZINE
Neary, Angela Crider, “MURDER ON RUE ROYAL” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Neff, Ondřej, “MARL CIRCLE” – PRAGUE NOIR
Nethercott, Michael, “SINNERS AT EIGHT” – AHMM JAN-FEB
Okonkwo, Uche, “EDEN” – LAGOS NOIR
Okorafor, Nnedi, “SHOWLOGO” – LAGOS NOIR
Oles, Laura, “ISLAND TIME” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Orloff, Alan, “BARK SIMPSON AND THE SCENT OF DEATH” – FUR, FEATHERS, AND FELONIES
Orloff, Alan, “DYING IN DOKESVILLE” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Osondu, E.C., “THE WALKING STICK” – LAGOS NOIR
Pachter, Josh, “A YOUNG MAN’S GAME” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Pachter, Josh, “THE SUPREME ART OF WAR” – FUR, FEATHERS, AND FELONIES
Pachter, Josh, “IF IT’S TUESDAY, THIS MUST BE MURDER” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Page, Anita, “ISAAC’S DAUGHTERS” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Paiva, Marcelo Rubens, “THE FINAL TABLE” – SÃO PAULO NOIR
Perks, Micah, “TREASURE ISLAND” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Pilátová, Markéta, “ALL THE OLD DISGUISES” – PRAGUE NOIR
Poulson, Christine, “FACELESS KILLER” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Powell, Keenan , “MUSKEG MAN” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Powell, William Dylan, “THE LIGHTHOUSE AND THE LAMP” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Prata, Mario, “TERESÃO” – SÃO PAULO NOIR
Procházka, Jiří W., “THE DEAD GIRL FROM A HAUNTED HOUSE – PRAGUE NOIR
Pronzini, Bill &, Malzberg, Barry, “NIGHT WALKER” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Przybilka, Thomas &, List, Gitta, “REST IN PEACE” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Quarnstrom, Lee, “THE SHOOTER” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Rains, Marc &, Tuttle, Lisa, “DARK WATER” – DARK SCREAMS, VOL 10
Randall, Shari, “PET” – FUR, FEATHERS, AND FELONIES
Rayo, Adebola, “WHAT ARE YOU GOING TO DO?” – LAGOS NOIR
Renwick, Alex C., “SHALLOW SAND” – AHMM JAN-FEB
Robertson, Craig, “THE TWA CORBIES OF CARDROSS” – BLOODY SCOTLAND
Robertson, Michael, “THE BARRISTER’S CLERK” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Rockwood, KM, “RASPUTIN” – FUR, FEATHERS, AND FELONIES
Rusch, Kristine Kathryn, “THE WEDDING RING” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Rusch, Kristine Kathryn, “THE TRENDY-BAR SIDE OF LIFE” – DARK SCREAMS, VOL 10
Šabach, Petr, “EPIPHANY, OR WHATEVER YOU WISH” – PRAGUE NOIR
Sellers, Peter, “CHRISTMAS HELP” – AHMM JAN-FEB
Sheridan, Sara, “SACTUARY” – BLOODY SCOTLAND
Shrott, Steve, “BURIED SECRETS” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Sívori, Luciano, “THE FINAL ANALYSIS” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Slan, Joanna Campbell, “KILLER” – FUR, FEATHERS, AND FELONIES
Soares, Jô, “MY NAME IS NICKY NICOLA” – SÃO PAULO NOIR
Soukupová, Petra, “ANOTHER WORST DAY” – PRAGUE NOIR
Staincliffe, Cath, “TIGERS AND FLIES” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Stančík, Petr, “THE CABINET OF SEVEN PIERCED BOOKS” – PRAGUE NOIR
Stanley, Marian McMahon, “CAREER TRANSITIONS” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Stein, Triss, “SUMMER SMUGGLERLS” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Stevens, B.K., “THINGS PAST” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Strong, Marianne Wilski, “LOUISA AND THE LIGHTHOUSE” – AHMM JAN-FEB
Strong, Marianne Wilski, “YOUR CHEATIN’ HEART” – FUR, FEATHERS, AND FELONIES
Sýkora, Michal, “PERCY THRILLINGTON” – PRAGUE NOIR
Templeton, Robin, “HUNTER’S MOON” – FUR, FEATHERS, AND FELONIES
Templeton, Robin, “HO’OPONOPONO” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Thibadeau, Susan, “MARIGOLD IN THE LAKE” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Thomson, E.S., “KISSING THE SHUTTLE” – BLOODY SCOTLAND
Todd, Marilyn, “KILLING KEVIN” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Todd, Marilyn, “BENCH MARK” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Townsend, Peggy, “FIRST PEAK” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Trybulski, Stan, “THE BUTTERFLY AND THE SPIDER” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Tučková, Kateřina, “THE LIFE AND WORK OF BARONESS MAUTNIC” – PRAGUE NOIR
Turnbull, Peter, “THE ANCIENT MARINER SYNDROME” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Unigwe, Chika, “HEAVEN’S GATE” – LAGOS NOIR
Urban, Miloš, “DISAPPEARANCES ON THE BRIDGE” – PRAGUE NOIR
Varella, Drauzio, “MARGOT” – SÃO PAULO NOIR
Warsh, Sylvia Maultash, “CABIN IN THE WOODS” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
Washington, Shauna, “KNOCKOFFS” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Welch, Louise, “COME FRIENDLY BOMBS” – BLOODY SCOTLAND
Wheeler, Leslie, “DEATH IN A STRANGE AND BEAUTIFUL PLACE” – MYSTERY MOST GEOGRAPHICAL
White, Wrath James, “SEVEN YEARS” – DARK SCREAMS, VOL 10
Wight, Ellen, “THE SHED” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Wiley, Cathy, “CURIOSITY KILLED THE CAT LADY” – FUR, FEATHERS, AND FELONIES
Wilson, John Morgan, “THE CASE OF THE CURIOUS COLLECTOR” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Wilson, Matthew, “BURG’S HOBBY CASE” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Wolfson, Jill, “DEATH AND TAXES” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Zelvin, Elizabeth, “A DISTURBANCE IN THE HAREM” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE

Back to top

Best Juvenile

Asselin, Kristine, ART OF THE SWAP
Bradford, Chris, BODYGUARD: TARGET
Bradford, Chris, BODYGUARD: TRAITOR
Carroll, Emma, STRANGE STAR
Casanova, Mary, THE SHOWSTOPPER: A REBECCA MYSTERY
Casanova, Mary, MENACE AT MAMMOTH CAVE: A KIT MYSTERY
Crowley, Kieran, THE MISFITS CLUB
Eggers, Dave, THE LIFTERS
Falligant, Erin, THE LEGEND OF THE SHARK GODDESS
Freeman, Martha, ZAP!
Ginns, Russell, SAMANTHA SPINNER AND THE SUPER-SECRET PLANS
Guterson, Ben, WINTERHOUSE
Hautala, Beth, THE OSTRICH AND OTHER LOST THINGS
Johnson, Varian, THE PARKER INHERITANCE
Latimer, E., THE STRANGE AND DEADLY PORTRAITS OF BRYONY GRAY
Lloyd, Natalie, THE PROBLIM CHILDREN
Parks, Tiffany, MIDNIGHT IN THE PIAZZA
Scott, Kevin John, FREDERIK SANDWICH AND THE EARTHQUAKE THAT COULDN’T POSSIBLY BE
Sharmat, Marjorie Weinman &, Sharmat, Andrew, NATE THE GREAT AND THE WANDERING WORD
Styles, Walker , VERY FIRST CASE
Surrisi, C.M., A SIDE OF SABOTAGE
Thomson, Sarah L., THE RING OF HONOR
Tyre, Lisa Lewis, HOPE IN THE HOLLER

Back to top

Best Young Adult

Bennett, M.A., S.T.A.G.S.
Bergstrom, Scott, THE GREED
Brown, Jennifer, BREAK US
Caine, Rachel, HONOR AMONG THIEVES
Carter, Ally, NOT IF I SAVE YOU FIRST
Cavallaro, Brittany, THE CASE FOR JAMIE
Charbonneau, Joelle, TIME BOMB
Ciocca, Gina, KISS IN THE DARK
Dawn, Sasha, BLINK
Donne, Alexa, BRIGHTLY BURNING
Gläser, Mechthild, THE FORGOTTEN BOOK
Johnson, Maureen, TRULY DEVIOUS
Kaufman, Amie &, Kristoff, Jay, OBSIDIO
Killeen, Matt, ORPHAN MONSTER SPY
Lu, Marie, BATMAN: NIGHTWALKER
Lucier, Makiia, ISLE OF BLOOD AND STONE
Madison, Bailee &, Miller, Sefne, LOSING BRAVE
Marsh, Sarah Glenn, REIGN OF THE FALLEN
Mele, Dana, PEOPLE LIKE US
Ness, Patrick, CLASS: WHAT SHE DOES NEXT WILL ASTOUND YOU
Nijkamp, Marieke, BEFORE I LET GO
Orlando, Kristen, YOU WON’T KNOW I’M GONE
Parlato, Steven, PRECIOUS DREADFUL
Parsons, Ash, THE FALLING BETWEEN US
Peacock, Shane, THE DARK MISSIONS OF EDGAR BRIM: MONSTER
Reid, Kimberly, PRETTYBOY MUST DIE
Roehrig, Caleb, WHITE RABBIT
Savage, Kim, IN HER SKIN
Scarborough, Sheryl, TO RIGHT THE WRONGS
Shine, Joe, BOBBY SKY: BOY BAND OR DIE
Turner, Henry, HIDING

Back to top

Best TV Episode

 

Back to top

Robert L. Fish Memorial Award

Allen, Samantha, “SOME KIND OF LONELY” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Bailiff, Jon, “WHEELS OF JUSTICE” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Hill, Edwin, “WHITE TIGHTS AND MARY JANES” – EQMM JAN-FEB
Kaiser, Dillon, “IT FOLLOWS UNTIL IT LEADS” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Moore, Tommy, “BUCK LOW” – SANTA CRUZ NOIR
Wilson, Matthew, “BURG’S HOBBY CASE” – EQMM JAN-FEB

Back to top

Mary Higgins Clark Award

Arlen, Tessa, DEATH OF AN UNSUNG HERO
de Hahn, Tracee, A WELL-TIMED MURDER
Fellowes, Jessica, THE MITFORD MURDERS
Goodman, Carol, THE OTHER MOTHER
Hoklotubbe, Sara Sue, BETRAYAL AT THE BUFFALO RANCH
Massey, Sujata, THE WIDOWS OF MALABAR HILL
Weber, Tracy, PRE-MEDITATED MURDER

Back to top