The Edgar® Awards – 2021 Submissions

See submission guidelines here.

See category guidelines here.

This list includes all submissions received by the MWA national office as of March 26, 2020Appearance of your work on this list does not mean you have been nominated for an Edgar® Award. It only means your work has been submitted for consideration. Only the judges on each Edgar® committee determine who is nominated and who wins. Nominations will be announced on or around Edgar Allan Poe’s birthday (January 19th) in 2021.  The winners will be announced at the Edgar® Banquet on a Thursday in either late April or early May 2021.

Best Novel

Avon, Joy, IN COLD CHAMOMILE
Barber, Kathleen, FOLLOW ME
Black, Cara, THREE HOURS IN PARIS
Blakemore, Kim Taylor, THE COMPANION
Bowen, Rhys, ABOVE THE BAY OF ANGELS
Boyle, William, CITY OF MARGINS
Brittney, Lynn, A DEATH IN CHELSEA
Clark, Marcia, FINAL JUDGMENT
Connolly, Sheila, FATAL ROOTS
Davidson, Hilary, DON’T LOOK DOWN
Delany, Vicki, THERE’S A MURDER AFOOT
Dornbush, Jennifer Graeser, SECRET REMAINS
Duckworth, Charlotte, UNFOLLOW ME
Dudley, Lawrence, THE HUNGRY BLADE
Engberg, Katrine, THE TENANT
FitzSimmons, Matthew, ORIGAMI MAN
Foster, Sara, YOU DON’T KNOW ME
Freeman, Brian, THIEF RIVER FALLS
Furlong, Susan, SHATTERED JUSTICE
Gardiner, Meg, THE DARK CORNERS OF THE NIGHT
Gilbert, Victoria, BOUND FOR MURDER
Goldberg, Lee, FAKE TRUTH
Goldberg, Lee, LOST HILLS
Gruley, Bryan, PURGATORY BAY
Jurjevics, Juris, PLAY THE RED QUEEN
Koontz, Dean, DEVOTED
Lang, Essie, DEATH ON THE PAGE
MacNeal, Susan Elia, THE KING’S JUSTICE
Marcantonio, Patricia, FELICITY CARROL AND THE MURDEROUS MENACE
Methos, Victor, A KILLER’S WIFE
Moreno-Garcia, Silvia, UNTAMED SHORE
Parker, Ann, MORTAL MUSIC
Phillips, Scott, THAT LEFT TURN AT ALBUQUERQUE
Post, Steph, HOLDING SMOKE
Putnam, David, THE HEARTLESS
Quartey, Kwei, THE MISSING AMERICAN
Quinn, Holly, A CRAFTER QUILTS A CRIME
Rice, Luanne, LAST DAY
Rowland, Laura Joh, THE WOMAN IN THE VEIL
Skelton, Douglas, THUNDER BAY
Stevens, Taylor, LIARS’ LEGACY
Straley, John, WHAT IS TIME TO A PIG?
Szymickowa, Maryla, MRS. MOHR GOES MISSING
Vidich, Paul, THE COLDEST WARRIOR
Waites, Martyn, THE OLD RELIGION
Watson, Sterling, THE COMMITTEE

Best First Novel

Fleischmann, Raymond, HOW QUICKLY SHE DISAPPEARS
Garvin, Tim, A DREDGING IN SWANN
Hodge, Rebecca, WILDLAND
Huie, M.L., SPITFIRE
Jones, Tanen, THE BETTER LIAR
Mullen, Caitlin, PLEASE SEE US
Pisarcik, Ian, BEFORE FAMILIAR WOODS
Queally, James, LINE OF SIGHT
Spring, Bonnar, TOWARD THE LIGHT

Back to top

Best Paperback/E-Book Original

Banks, Leo, CHAMPAGNE COWBOYS
Caine, Rachel, BITTER FALLS
Coates, Darcy, VOICES IN THE SNOW
Coco, Nancy, DEATH BEE COMES HER
Collins, Max Allan, GIRL CAN’T HELP IT
Dennis, Ralph, ALL KINDS OF UGLY
Dennis, Ralph, DUST IN THE HEART
Donohue, Kathleen, GHOSTS OF THE MISSING
Dugoni, Robert, A COLD TRAIL
Gentill, Sulari, GIVE THE DEVIL HIS DUE
Green, Ellen J., SILENT REDEMPTION
Havill, Steven F., LESS THAN A MOMENT
Herbert, Debbie, SCORCHED GROUNDS
Kelly, Jane, GREETINGS FROM VENTNOR CITY
Kent, Minka, WHEN I WAS YOU
Lourey, Jess, UNSPEAKABLE THINGS
McDonald, Christine, BEHIND EVERY LIE
Mitzner, Adam, THE BEST FRIEND
Myers, Jr., William L., A CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Pinter, Jason, HIDE AWAY
Sangster, Jimmy, FIREBALL
Schneider, Joseph, ONE DAY YOU’LL BURN
Smith, J.P., IF SHE WERE DEAD
Stanley, Michael , FACETS OF DEATH
Stone, Victoria Helen, PROBLEM CHILD
Venter, Irma, HARD RAIN
Webb, Betty, THE PANDA OF DEATH
Wignall, Kevin, THE NAMES OF THE DEAD

 

Back to top

Best Fact Crime

Beebe, Cynthia, BOOTS IN THE ASHES: BUSTING BOMBERS, ARSONISTS, AND OUTLAWS AS A TRAILBLAZING FEMALE ATF AGENT
Bell, Kendall, TRIPLE TRAGEDY IN ALCOLU: THE EXECUTION OF 14-YEAR-OLD GEORGE STINNEY, JR., ACCUSED OF THE MURDERS OF BETTY JUNE BINNICKER AND MARY EMMA THAMES
Edwards, Bradley J., RELENTLESS PURSUIT: MY FIGHT FOR THE VICTIMS OF JEFFREY EPSTEIN

Back to top

Best Critical-Biographical

 

Back to top

Best Short Story

Aspaas, Bryon F., “TÁCHII’NII: RED RUNNING IN THE WATER” – SANTA FE NOIR
Atkins, Ace, “SWEET BABY” – ALABAMA NOIR
Atkinson, Kevin, “BURIED TREASURE” – SANTA FE NOIR
Atkinson, Kevin, “BURIED TREASURE” – SANTA FE NOIR
Baca, Jimmy Santiago, “CLOSE QUARTERS” – SANTA FE NOIR
Barlow, Tom, “HONOR GUARD” – COLUMBUS NOIR
Barton, Marlin, “ALL THE DEAD IN OAKWOOD” – ALABAMA NOIR
Best, Daniel, “TAKE THE WHEEL” – COLUMBUS NOIR
Bickle, Laura, “THE DEAD AND THE QUIET” – COLUMBUS NOIR
Bledsoe, Lucy Jane, “THE TANGY BRINE OF DARK NIGHT”- BERKELEY NOIR
Bournea, Chris, “MY NAME IS NOT SUSAN” – COLUMBUS NOIR
Brenner, Summer, “IDENTITY THEFT” – BERKELEY NOIR
Brown, D. Winston, “THE JUNCTION BOYS” – ALABAMA NOIR
Burchfield, Thomas, “LUCKY DAY” – BERKELEY NOIR
Castillo, Ana, “DIVINA: IN WHICH IS RELATED A GODDESS MADE FLESH” – SANTA FE NOIR
Curet, J.M., “WIFEBEATER TANK TOP” – BERKELEY NOIR
Curnutt, Kirk, “BUBBA AND ROMY’S PLATONIC BENDER” – ALABAMA NOIR
de Leon, Aya, “FREDERICK DOUGLASS ELEMENTARY” – BERKELEY NOIR
Deaver, Jeffery, “THE DEBRIEFING” – AMAZON ORIGINAL STORIE
Dunlap, Susan, “THE LAW OF LOCAL KARMA” – BERKELEY NOIR
Franklin, Tom, “HER JOB” – ALABAMA NOIR
Garner, Anita Miller, “EXHAUSTION” – ALABAMA NOIR
Gazemba, Stanley, “TURN ON THE LIGHTS” – NAIROBI NOIR
Gifford, Barry, “BARROOM BUTTERFLY” – BERKELEY NOIR
Gore, Ariel, “NIGHTSHADE” – SANTA FE NOIR
Gossom, Jr., Thom, “XENIA, QUEEN OF THE DARK” – ALABAMA NOIR
Groom, Winston, “MURDER AT THE GRAND HOTEL” – ALABAMA NOIR
Grooms, Anthony, “COME LIKE A THIEF” – ALABAMA NOIR
Haines, Carolyn, “THE PRICE OF INDULGENCE” – ALABAMA NOIR
Hill, Owen, “RIGHTEOUS KILL” – BERKELEY NOIR
Howard, Ravi, “THE GOOD THIEF” – ALABAMA NOIR
Hudson, Suzanne, “DEEPWATER, DARK HORIZONS” – ALABAMA NOIR
Johnson, Katie, “ALL EYES” – SANTA FE NOIR
June, Ana, “THE NIGHT OF THE FLOOD” – SANTA FE NOIR
Keller, Julia, “ALL THAT BURNS THE MIND” – COLUMBUS NOIR
Kibera, Ngumi, “THE NIGHT BEAT” – NAIROBI NOIR
Kimani, Peter, “BLOOD SISTER” – NAIROBI NOIR
King, Mercedes, “AN AGREEABLE WIFE FOR A SUITABLE HUSBAND” – COLUMBUS NOIR
Kiunga, Winfred, “SHE DUG TWO GRAVES” – NAIROBI NOIR
Kombani, Kinyanjui, “ANDAKI” – NAIROBI NOIR
Lee, Elizabeth, “WATERFALL” – SANTA FE NOIR
Lepionka, Kristen, “GUN PEOPLE” – COLUMBUS NOIR
Lethem, Mara Faye, “TWIN FLAMES” – BERKELEY NOIR
Lopez, Israel Francisco Haros, “LA LLORONA” – SANTA FE NOIR
Lukas, Michael David, “DEAR FELLOW GRADUATES” – BERKELEY NOIR
Mamatas, Nick, “EVERY MAN AND EVERY WOMAN IS A STAR” – BERKELELY NOIR
Martin, Lee, “THE LUCKIEST MAN ALIVE” – COLUMBUS NOIR
McDonald, Craig, “CURB APPEAL” – COLUMBUS NOIR
Moalim, Khalid, “LONG EARS” – COLUMBUS NOIR
Moniz, Tomas, “I BOYCOTT SANTA FE” – SANTA FE NOIR
Mose, Caroline, “PLOT TEN” – NAIROBI NOIR
Mwachiro, Kevin, “NUMBER SITA” – NAIROBI NOIR
Neilson, Kimn, “STILL LIFE, REVIVING” – BERKELEY NOIR
Nisbet, Jim , “BOY TOY” – BERKELEY NOIR
Oneya, Faith, “SAY YOU ARE NOT MY SON” – NAIROBI NOIR
Onjerika, Makena, “MATHREE” – NAIROBI NOIR
Onyango, Troy, “A SONG FROM A FORGOTTON PLACE” – NAIROBI NOIR
Pandell, Lexi, “HILL HOUSE” – BERKELEY NOIR
Read, Cornelia, “THE CASK OF LOS ALAMOS” – SANTA FE NOIR
Reed, Wendy, “CUSTOM MEATS” – ALABAMA NOIR
Reich, James, “ME AND SAY DOG” – SANTA FE NOIR
Richmond, Michelle, “WHAT BRINGS YOU BACK HOME” – ALABAMA NOIR
Ridler, Jason S., “SHALLOW AND DEEP” – BERKELEY NOIR
Robidoux, Barbara, “BEHIND THE TORTILLA CURTAIN” – SANTA FE NOIR
Sagan, Miriam , “HUNGER” – SANTA FE NOIR
Sanders, Yolanda Tonette, “THE VALLEY” – COLUMBUS NOIR
Sekaran, Shanthi, “EAT YOUR PHEASANT, DRINK YOUR WINE” – BERKELEY NOIR
Sibi-Okumu, J.E., “BELONGING” – NAIROBI NOIR
Viloria, Hida, “SOS SEX” – SANTA FE NOIR
wa Ngũgĩ, Wanjikũ , FOR OUR MOTHERS” – NAIROBI NOIR
wa Thiong’o, Ngũgĩ , “THE HERMIT IN THE HELMET” – NAIROBI NOIR
Wallace, Daniel, “TRIPTYCH” – ALABAMA NOIR
Walsh, Candace, “THE SANDBOX STORY” – SANTA FE NOIR
Warah, Rasna, “HAVE ANOTHER ROTI” – NAIROBI NOIR
Watson, Brad, “LAUGHING BOY,” CROOKED GIRL” – ALABAMA NOIR
Wellington, Darryl Lorenzo, “THE HOMELESS DETECTIVE” – SANTA FE NOIR
Welsh-Huggins, Andrew, “GOING PLACES” – COLUMBUS NOIR
Yocum, Robin, “THE SATIN FOX” – COLUMBUS NOIR
Zafris, Nancy, “FOREIGN STUDY” – COLUMBUS NOIR

Back to top

Best Juvenile

Carter, Ally, WINTERBORNE HOME FOR VENGEANCE AND VALOR
Ginns, Russell, SAMANTHA SPINNER AND THE BOY IN THE BALL
Green, John Patrick, INVESTIGATORS
James, Laura, FABIO THE WORLD’S GREATEST FLAMINGO DETECTIVE: MYSTERY ON THE OSTRICH EXPRESS
McDonald, Andrew, REAL PIGEONS FIGHT CRIME (BOOK 1)
Messner, Kate, CHIRP
Milford, Kate, THIEF KNOT
Nesbet, Anne, DARING DARLENE, QUEEN OF THE SCREEN
Nobel, Julia, THE SECRET OF WHITE STONE GATE
Orton, Katherine, NEVERTELL
Savage, Melissa, NESSIE QUEST
Smith, Ronald L., GLOOM TOWN
Tubb, Kristin O’Donnell, THE STORY SEEKER

Back to top

Best Young Adult

Alison, Lorence, SOLSTICE: A TROPICAL HORROR COMEDY
Das, Mintie, BROWN GIRL GHOSTED
Gier, Kerstin, A CASTLE IN THE CLOUDS
Kraus, Daniel, BENT HEAVENS
Mac, Carrie, WILDFIRE
McFall, Claire, THE LAST WITNESS
McManus, Karen, ONE OF US IS NEXT

Back to top

Best TV Episode

 

Back to top

Robert L. Fish Memorial Award

Aspaas, Bryon F., “TÁCHII’NII: RED RUNNING IN THE WATER” – SANTA FE NOIR
Best, Daniel, “TAKE THE WHEEL” – COLUMBUS NOIR
Johnson, Katie, “ALL EYES” – SANTA FE NOIR
June, Ana, “THE NIGHT OF THE FLOOD” – SANTA FE NOIR
Lee, Elizabeth, “WATERFALL” – SANTA FE NOIR
Moalim, Khalid, “LONG EARS” – COLUMBUS NOIR
Neilson, Kimn, “STILL LIFE, REVIVING” – BERKELEY NOIR
Viloria, Hida, “SOS SEX” – SANTA FE NOIR
Walsh, Candace, “THE SANDBOX STORY” – SANTA FE NOIR

Back to top

Mary Higgins Clark Award

Avon, Joy, IN COLD CHAMOMILE
Connolly, Sheila, FATAL ROOTS
Delany, Vicki, THERE’S A MURDER AFOOT
Gilbert, Victoria, BOUND FOR MURDER
Jones, Tanen, THE BETTER LIAR
Lang, Essie, DEATH ON THE PAGE
Quinn, Holly, A CRAFTER QUILTS A CRIME

Back to top