The Edgar® Awards – 2023 Submissions

See submission guidelines here.

See category guidelines here.

This list includes all submissions received by the MWA national office as of May 11, 2022Appearance of your work on this list does not mean you have been nominated for an Edgar® Award. It only means your work has been submitted for consideration. Only the judges on each Edgar® committee determine who is nominated and who wins. Nominations will be announced on or around Edgar Allan Poe’s birthday (January 19th) in 2023.  The winners will be announced at the Edgar® Banquet on a Thursday in either late April or early May 2023.

Best Novel

Armstrong, Kelley, THE DEEPEST OF SECRETS
Atkins, Ace, ROBERT B. PARKER’S BYE BYE BABY
Baldacci, David, DREAM TEAM
Bannalec, Jean-Luc, THE KING ARTHUR CASE
Beaton, M.C. with, Green, R.W., DEATH OF A GREEN-EYED MONSTER
Bennett, S.J., ALL THE QUEEN’S MEN
Blake, Sarah, CLEAN AIR
Bowen, Rhys &, Broyles, Clare, WILD IRISH ROSE
Box, C.J., SHADOWS REEL
Chen, Kirsten, COUNTERFEIT
Clines, Peter, THE BROKEN ROOM
Cooper, Glenn, THE FOURTH PROPHECY
Cosimano, Elle, FINLAY DONOVAN KNOCKS ‘EM DEAD
Coyle, Cleo, HONEY ROASTED
Danvers, Holly, LONG OVERDUE AT LAKESIDE LIBRARY
Darnielle, John, DEVIL HOUSE
Dawson, Deliah S., THE VIOLENCE
de Gramont, Nina, THE CHRISTIE AFFAIR
DeYoung, Andrew, THE TEMPS
Dorsey, Tim, MERMAID CONFIDENTIAL
Downes, Anna, THE SHADOW HOUSE
Dugoni, Robert, THE SILENT SISTERS
Engberg, Katrine, THE HARBOR
Evanovich, Janet, RECOVERY AGENT
Fagan, Jenni, LUCKENBOOTH
Faulkner, Katherine, GREENWICH PARK
Fellowes, Jessica, THE MITFORD VANISHING
Ferencik, Erica, GIRL IN ICE
Finlay, Alex, THE NIGHT SHIFT
Flower, Amanda, CRIMES AND COVERS
Foley, Lucy, THE PARIS APARTMENT
Freeman, Brian, THE URSULINA
Gainza, Maria, PORTRAIT OF AN UNKNOWN LADY
Garrett, Kellye, LIKE A SISTER
Gehrman, Jody, THE SUMMER WE BURIED
George, Elizabeth, SOMETHING TO HIDE
Gilstrap, John, BLUE FIRE
Golden, Christopher, ROAD OF BONES
Grady, James, THIS TRAIN
Hallett, Janice, THE APPEAL
Harkin, Jo, TELL ME AN ENDING
Harris, Joanne, A NARROW DOOR
Hart, Rob, THE PARADOX HOTEL
Hawkins, Rachel, RECKLESS GIRLS
Hawley, Noah, ANTHEM
Hendricks, Greer &, Pekkanen, Sarah, THE GOLDEN COUPLE
Holm, Chris, CHILD ZERO
Houston, Victoria, WOLF HOLLOW
Hunter, Stephen, TARGETED
Hurwitz, Gregg, DARK HORSE
Hutton, Callie, THE MYSTERY OF ALBERT E. FINCH
Ide, Joe, THE GOODBYE COAST
Jance, J.A., NOTHING TO LOSE
Johansen, Roy, KILLER VIEW
Jones, Nick, THE OBSERVER EFFECT
Judd, Alan, A FINE MADNESS
Kanon, Joseph, BERLIN EXCHANGE
Katsu, Alma, THE FERVOR
Katz, Erica, FAKE
Kellerman, Jonathan, CITY OF THE DEAD
Kistler, Bonnie, THE CAGE
Knight, Nikki, LIVE, LOCAL, AND DEAD
Kukafka, Danya, NOTES ON AN EXECUTION
Landweber, Michael, THE DAMAGE DONE
Lawson, Mike, REDEMPTION
Ledwidge, Michael, BEACH WEDDING
Leon, Donna, GIVE UNTO OTHERS
Lescroart, John, THE MISSING PIECE
Lloyd, Ellery, THE CLUB
Lupica, Mike, ROBERT B. PARKER’S REVENGE TOUR
Lutz, Lisa, THE ACCOMPLICE
Macmillan, Gilly, THE LONG WEEKEND
MacRae, Molly, ARGYLES AND ARSENIC
Malliet, G.M., DEATH IN CORNWALL
Margolin, Phillip, THE DARKEST PLACE
Martinez, Guillermo, THE OXFORD BROTHERHOOD
May, Nikki, WAHALA
Meyer, Deon, THE DARK FLOOD
Mezrich, Ben, THE MIDNIGHT RIDE
Miksa, Matt, DON’T GET CLOSE
Montgomery, Jess, THE ECHOES
Moss, Sarah, THE FELL
Murphy, Stacie, THE UNQUIET DEAD
Nagendra, Harini, THE BANGALORE DETECTIVES CLUB
Naymark, Emilya, BEHIND THE LIE
O’Nan, Stewart, OCEAN STATE
Offutt, Chris, SHIFTY’S BOYS
Pandian, Gigi, UNDER LOCK & SKELETON KEY
Parks, Heidi, THE WHISPERS
Pavone, Chris, TWO NIGHTS IN LISBON
Petrie, Nick, THE RUNAWAY
Preston, Douglas &, Child, Lincoln, DIABLO MESA
Putnam, David, THE SINISTER
Pyne, Daniel, VITAL LIES
Raybourn, Deanna, AN IMPOSSIBLE IMPOSTER
Robotham, Michael, WHEN YOU ARE MINE
Rose, Jeneva, ONE OF US IS DEAD
Rosenfelt, David, CITIZEN K-9
Rowland, Laura Joh, GARDEN OF SINS
Sandford, John, THE INVESTIGATOR
Schaffhausen, Joanna, LAST SEEN ALIVE
Scott, Kieran, WISH YOU WERE GONE
Scott, Laura, TAILING TROUBLE
Scottoline, Lisa, WHAT HAPPENED TO THE BENNETTS
Searles, John, HER LAST AFFAIR
Shelton, Paige, THE BURNING PAGES
Shepherd, Peng, THE CARTOGRAPHERS
Skordeman, Gustaf, GEIGER
St. Anthony, Joyce, FRONT PAGE MURDER
St. James, Simone, THE BOOK OF COLD CASES
Stefaniak, Mary Helen, THE WORLD OF PONDSIDE
Sten, Camilla, THE RESTING PLACE
Swanson, Peter, NINE LIVES
Taylor, D.C., L.A. BURNING
Thomas, Janis, FINDING GRACE
Thomas, Will, FIERCE POISON
Todd, Charles, A GAME OF FEAR
Tracy, P.J., DESOLUTION CANYON
Ulstein, Siljie, REPTILE MEMOIRS
Van Rensburg, Laure, NOBODY BUT US
Walsh, Rosie, THE LOVE OF MY LIFE
Wilkes, Ally, ALL THE WHITE SPACES
Wingate, Marty, THE LIBRARIAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE
Wrobel, Stephanie, THIS MIGHT HURT

Back to top

Best First Novel

Allen, Samantha Jayne, PAY DIRT ROAD
Bahr, Dane, THE HOUSEBOAT
Bird, Kristen, THE NIGHT SHE WENT MISSING
Bleiweiss, Rick, PIGNON SCORBION & THE BARBERSHOP DETECTIVES
Buccola, Allison, CATCH HER WHEN SHE FALLS
Fawcett, Jennifer, BENEATH THE STAIRS
Gutierrez, Katie, MORE THAN YOU’LL EVER KNOW
Hays, Kim, PESTICIDE
Klump, Michelle Hillen, A DASH OF DEATH
Kravetz, Lee, THE LAST CONFESSIONS OF SYLVIA P.
Lloyd, Stephen, FRIEND OF THE DEVIL
Mann, Peter, THE TORQUED MAN
Maz, William, THE BUCHAREST DOSSIER
Newman, Jay, UNDERMONEY
Osler, Rob, DEVIL’S CHEW TOY
Peguero, Robin, WITH PREJUDICE
Rothschild, Peggy, A DEADLY BONE TO PICK
Rothschild, Sascha, BLOOD SUGAR
Sparks, Leanne Kale, THE WRONG WOMAN
Williams, Missouri, THE DOLORIAD
Willingham, Stacy, A FLICKER IN THE DARK
Wuehle, Candice, MONARCH

Back to top

Best Paperback/E-Book Original

Angela, Mary, MINING FOR MURDER
Austin, Winter, HUSH, MY DARLING
Bailey, Samantha M., WATCH OUT FOR HER
Barkan, Ross, THE NIGHT BURNS BRIGHT
Bateman, Daisy, A DISMAL HARVEST
Bell, Darcey, ALL I WANT
Bock, Kris, SOMETHING SHADY AT SUNSHINE HAVEN
Cahoon, Lynn, WEDDING BELL BLUES
Cahoon, Lynn, A FATAL FAMILY FEAST
Candish, Louise, THE HEIGHTS
Cassidy, Luke, IRON ANNIE
Cowie, Jayne, CURFEW
Cowley, Katherine, THE TRUE CONFESSIONS OF A LONDON SPY
Craft, Michael, DESERT GETAWAY
Donnelly, Lara Elena, BASE NOTES
Douglas, Claire, JUST LIKE THE OTHER GIRLS
Grant, Rachel, CRASH SITE
Gudenkauf, Heather, THE OVERNIGHT GUEST
Hart, Joe, OR ELSE
Helms, Rick, A KIND AND SAVAGE PLACE
Henry, Veronica G., THE QUARTER STORM
Hirahara, Naomi, AN ETERNAL LEI
Hughes, Lorena, THE SPANISH DAUGHTER
Jacobs, Simon, STRING FOLLOW
Keliikoa, Mary, DECEIVED
Kent, Minka, UNMISSING
Konen, Leah, THE PERFECT ESCAPE
Konkoly, Steven, DEEP SLEEP
Lawrence, Carole, CLEOPATRA’S DAGGER
Maloney, Leo J., STORM FRONT
Manansala, Mia P., HOMICIDE AND HALO-HALO
Miller, Timothy, THE STRANGE CASE OF THE DUTCH PAINTER
Mofina, Rick, HER LAST GOODBYE
Parker, Ann, THE SECRET IN THE WALL
Parks, Adele, WOMAN LAST SEEN
Pessin, Al, SHOCK WAVE
Rouda, Kaira, SOMEBODY’S HOME
Savage, Vanessa, THE NIGHT THEY VANISHED
Spann, Susan, FIRES OF EDO
Staub, Wendy Corsi, THE OTHER FAMILY
Stuart, A.M., EVIL IN EMERALD
Valjan, Gabriel, HUSH HUSH
Ward, Annie, THE LYING CLUB
White, Loreth Anne, THE PATIENT’S SECRET
Wortham, Reavis Z., THE TEXAS JOB
Wright, Kristin, THE DARKEST WEB
Zunker, Chad, FAMILY MONEY

 

Back to top

Best Fact Crime

Arsenault, Mark, THE IMPOSTER’S WAR: THE PRESS, PROPOGANDA, AND THE NEWSMAN WHO BATTLED FOR THE MINDS OF AMERICA
Bosworth, Charles Henry &, Schwartz, Joel, BONE DEEP: UNTANGLING THE TWISTED TRUE STORY OF THE TRAGIC BETSY FARIA MURDER CASE
Bradbury, Neil, A TASTE FOR POISON: ELEVEN DEADLY MOLECULES AND THE KILLERS WHO USED THEM
Bushman, David &, Givens, Mark T., MURDER AT TEAL’S POND
Dray, Philip, A LYNCHING IN PORT JERVIS: RACE AND RECKONING IN THE GILDED AGE
Franscell, Ron, SHADOWMAN: AN ELUSIVE PSYCHO KILLER AND THE BIRTH OF FBI PROFILING
Garcia-Roberts, Gus, JIMMY THE KING: MURDER, VICE, AND THE REIGN OF A DIRTY COP
Gilmer, Benjamin, THE OTHER DR. GILMER: TWO MEN, A MURDER, AND AN UNLIKELY FIGHT FOR JUSTICE
Glatt, John, THE DOOMSDAY MOTHER: LORI VALLOW, CHAD DAYBELL, AND THE END OF AN AMERICAN FAMILY
Jonusas, Susan, HELL’S HALF ACRE: THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE BENDERS, A SERIAL KILLER FAMILY ON THE AMERICAN FRONTIER
Joyner, Chris, THE THREE DEATH SENTENCES OF CLARENCE HENDERSON: A BATTLE FOR RACIAL JUSTICE AT THE DAWN OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS ERA
Lockhart, Chris, Chama, Daniel Mulilo, WALKING THE BOWL: A TRUE STORY OF MURDER AND SURVIVAL AMONG THE STREET CHILDREN OF LUSAKA
Miles, Kathryn, TRAILED: ONE WOMAN’S QUEST TO SOLVE THE SHENANDOAH MURDERS
Rear, Rachel, CATCH THE SPARROW: A SEARCH FOR A SISTERS AND THE TRUTH OF HER MURDER
Rudloff, David S., AMERICAN INJUSTICE: INSIDE STORIES FROM THE UNDERBELLY OF THE CRIMINAL JUSTIC SYSTEM
Smith, Chas, BLESSED ARE THE BANK ROBBERS: THE TRUE ADVENTURES OF AN EVANGELICAL OUTLAW
Weinman, Sarah, SCOUNDREL: HOW A CONVICTED MURDERER PERSUADED THE WOMEN WHO LOVED HIM, THE CONSERVATIVE ESTABLISHMENT, AND THE COURTS TO SET HIM FREE
Wiehl, Lis, A SPY IN PLAIN SIGHT: THE INSIDE STORY OF THE FBI AND ROBERT HANSSEN – AMERICA’S MOST DAMAGING RUSSIAN SPY

Back to top

Best Critical-Biographical

Neiderman, Andrew, THE WOMAN BEYOND THE ATTIC: THE V.C. ANDREWS STORY

Back to top

Best Short Story

Abrahamson, K.L., “PALEOLITHIC” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Adamson, Mike, “THE WHITE CALF AND THE WIND” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE #11
Allison, Jason, “THE TRUNK” – ROCK AND A HARD PLACE MAGAZINE, ISSUE 7
Allyn, Doug, “THE DEATH-CAMP ANGEL” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Allyn, Doug, “BLIND BASEBALL,” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
Angus, Lis, “A WALK IN THE PARK” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE #11
Baker, Tim, “THE RENDEZVOUS” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Balko, Jeremiah K., “I BELIEVE IN YOU” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
Barnes, Rusty, “BIG DADDY” – ROCK AND A HARD PLACE MAGAZINE, ISSUE 7
Bartlett, Daniel C., “A COMPLICATED HISTORY” EQMM MAY-JUNE
Benn, James R., “THE REFUSAL CAMP” – AHMM MAY-JUNE
Bernier, Ashley-Ruth M., “RISE” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Biebau, Dominique, “RUSSIAN FOR BEGINNERS” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Bilac, Olavo, “THE CRIME” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Black, Michael A., “WAITING FOR GODOT” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Black, Pat, “THE MAN IN THE LONG DARK COAT” – AHMM MAY-JUNE
Bourelle, Andrew, “BLUE SKY” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
Bracken, Michael, “DEAD MAN’S GORGE” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
Breen, Susan, “DETECTIVE ANNE BOLEYN” – AHMM MAY-JUNE
Bressi, Marlin, “THE BORSCHT BELT BURGLARLY” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE #11
Brooke, Keith, “TRACE EVIDENCE” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Bruce, Mark, “MINERVA JAMES AND THE HOUNDS OF HADES” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE #11
Celt, Adrienne, “THE INVESTIGATION” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
Chan, Cassandra, “A MURDER IN OYSTER BAY” – AHMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Charles, Hal, “THE ADVENTURE OF THE GEEK INTERPRETER” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Charles, Paul, “SEND IN THE CLOWNS” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Ciporin, Leone, “DEAD RECKONING” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE #11
Coward, Mat, “MORBID PHENOMENA OF THE MOST VARIED KIND” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Cranor, Eli, “DOUBLE FLY ROCKET” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Cudmore, Libby , “TRUE COMPANION” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Cudmore, Libby , “THE ARTIST WILL NOT BE PRESENT” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
de Assis, Machado, “PEDRO ANTAO’S GLASSES” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
De Noux, O’Neil, “THE FIRST ANNUAL ATCHFALAYA COYOTE HUNT: OR, IS THERE A SLEUTHF IN THE HOUSE” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE #11
Dean, David, “TOMORROW” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Dean, David, “THE KING’S FERRET” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
Deaver, Jeffery, “SCHEME” – AMAZON ORIGINAL STORIES
Devenport, Emily, “THE HUNGRY ONES” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
DiChellis, Peter, “THE BODY IN THE BACKYARD” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Dilts, Catherine, “HAZMAT HOLIDAY” – AHMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Dodson, Ariel, “IT’S ALL IN THE TELLING” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Druett, Joan, “STAGGER, STAGGER” – AHMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Egan, Kevin, “THE HARBINGER” – AHMM MAY-JUNE
Elman, Leslie, “RENEE TAKES THINGS” – AHMM MAY-JUNE
Estleman, Loren D., “THE WEREWOLF OF MACKINAC” – AHMM MAY-JUNE
Faherty, Terence, “THE MUSGRAVE RITUAL” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Fallis, Gregory, “RED FLAG” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Fiecke, Tyler, “RUNNER” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
Floyd, John M., “MAYHEM AT THE MINI-MART” – AHMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Floyd, John M., “THE DOLLHOUSE” – AHMM MAY-JUNE
Fredrickson, Jack, “THE SOUND OF LAUGHING” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Gardiner, Wayne J., “PARTNERS IN CRIME” – AHMM MAY-JUNE
Gilbertson, Nils, “DRYING OUT” – ROCK AND A HARD PLACE MAGAZINE, ISSUE 7
Goffman, Barb, “BEAUTY AND THE BEYOTCH” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Goodrich, Joseph, “A PHILOSOPHICAL DIFFERENCE” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
Goodrich, Joseph, “DEATH IN PARIS” – AHMM MAY-JUNE
Grecian, Alex, “THE SCARLET BOX” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Guigli, Jim, “LOOKING FOR MISHKA” – ROCK AND A HARD PLACE MAGAZINE, ISSUE 7
Harper, Charles John, “BACKSTORY” – AHMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Harrington, Karen, “LUCKY STARS” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
Hatcher, Alice, “BEST SERVED COLD” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Hockensmith, Steve, “BAD NEWS” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Hockensmith, Steve, “DO NOT OPEN TILL CHRISTMAS” – AHMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Hornbeck, Ralph, “STRANGLER FIG” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Hornsby, Wendy, “CARDIGANS” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Jain, Smita Harish, “THE MANGLIK CURSE” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
Jobst, Karen, “INTO THIN AIR” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Johns, Roger, “BIRDBRAINS” – AHMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Jones, Bret, “NOT MY FIRST RODEO” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Jones, Rebecca K., “FAILURE TO OBEY” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Karaman, Casey, “LOCUM” – AHMM MAY-JUNE
Kava, V.P., “LAST WISH AND TESTAMENT” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Kohler, Sheila, “A SECRET COUNTRY” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
Kolberg, Sharyn, “THE THESAURUS OF LOVE AND DEATH” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
Larsen, Tom, “POBRE MARIA” – AHMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Latragna, Christopher, “LET’S KEEP THE PARTY POLITE” – AHMM MAY-JUNE
Law, Janice, “THE HOLMES IMPERSONATOR AND THE BAKER STREET IRREGULARS” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Leigh, Veronica, “MUDBOUND” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE #11
Lewin, Michael Z., “THE FAVOR” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Limon, Martin, “DEATH FLOOR” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Littlewood, Parker, “BUCK AND WILEY TANGLE WITH RUSTLERS” – AHMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Lopresti, Robert, “THE MAN FROM TOPEKA” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE #11
Lopresti, Robert, “PLEASE PASS THE LOOT” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Manfredo, Lou, “SUNDOWN” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Mangeot, Robert, “CROSSING THE LINE, TWICE” – AHMM MAY-JUNE
Marks, Paul D., “A.K.A. ROSS LANDY” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Mathews, Bobby, “NEGATIVE TILT” – ROCK AND A HARD PLACE MAGAZINE, ISSUE 7
Maxwell, Edith, “BYE-BYE, JOJO” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
McCormick, William Burton, “LOCKED-IN” – AHMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
McCrone, James, “ULTIMATUM GAMES” – ROCK AND A HARD PLACE MAGAZINE, ISSUE 7
McGregor, Rafe, “THE CASE OF THE COLONEL’S SUICIDE” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
McHone, Mike, FROM GREEN TO RED” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Mead, Tom, “THE FOOTLESS PHANTOM” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Murphy, Anita, “ANNIE” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE #11
Nethercott, Michael, “ALL OUR CRIMES” – AHMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Oates, Joyce Carol, “33 CLUES INTO THE DISAPPEARANCE OF MY SISTER” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Pachter, Josh, “THEIR LAST BOW” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Parsons, J.R., “BAMA CARTER GETS RODE” – AHMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Paul, B.A., “STONE STILL” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Phelan, Twist, “THE BRIDGE” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
Pronzini, Bill, “THE WIND” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Rapacz, Mark, “OLD MAN RIVER” – ROCK AND A HARD PLACE MAGAZINE, ISSUE 7
Robson, Merrilee, “ON THE SIDE OF THE ANGELS” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Robson, Merrilee, “TIRED OF BATH” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Rohr, J., “DAMNED IF YOU DO,” – ROCK AND A HARD PLACE MAGAZINE, ISSUE 7
Ross, Stpehen, “MOONLIGHT IN OUR EYES” – AHMM MAY-JUNE
Roy, Raghu, “THE POLICEMAN AND THE DEAD” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Rudd, David, “A REMOTE CHANCE” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE #11
Rutter, Eric, “THE TRAILHEAD” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Scotti, Anna, “SCHRODINGER, CAT” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Seay, Ali, “ENTHUSIASM” – ROCK AND A HARD PLACE MAGAZINE, ISSUE 7
Seewald, J.P., “CEREAL KILLING” – SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE
Smith, Rob D., “AS LONG AS YOU LOOK FARAWAY” – ROCK AND A HARD PLACE MAGAZINE, ISSUE 7
Staincliffe, Cath, “JUSTICE” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Sweeney, Elliot F., “SUGAR AND SPICE” – AHMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Talley, Max Devoe, “SANITY CLAUSE” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE #11
Tasker, Michael Caleb, “ANOTHER SATURDAY NIGHT” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Thielman, Mark, “DIY” – AHMM MARCH-APRIL
Thornton, Chris Harding, “DEAD MAN’S COCKTAIL” – ROCK AND A HARD PLACE MAGAZINE, ISSUE 7
Trahearne, Jameson, “RISING SUN” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Tremayne, Peter, “NOW GO WE IN CONTENT” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Turnbull, Peter, “PHONEY FRIEND” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
van Doorn, Anne, “THE DOCTOR WHO FELL INTO SIN” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
Vlasaty, Daniel, “THE TWO OF US ARE GOING TO HAVE A PROBLEM” – ROCK AND A HARD PLACE MAGAZINE, ISSUE 7
Walsh, Sylvia Maultash, “THE NATURAL ORDER OF THINGS” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
Wolos, Gregory, “THE BORDER” – ROCK AND A HARD PLACE MAGAZINE, ISSUE 7
Xuetao, Shuang, “MOSES ON THE PLAIN” – ROUGE STREET
Zeltserman, Dave, “ONCE AGAIN” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Zeltserman, Dave, “UNCLE WOODY’S THINGAMAJIG” – AHMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Zelvin, Elizabeth, “VICE COP” – BLACK CAT MYSTERY MAGAZINE #11
Zimmerman, Mike, “METABOLIZE TO FREEDOM” – ROCK AND A HARD PLACE MAGAZINE, ISSUE 7

Back to top

Best Juvenile

Burt, Jake, THE GHOUL OF WINDYDOWN VALE
Bury, Katryn, DREW LECLAIR GETS A CLUE
Fagan, Cary, WATER, WATER
Ginns, Russell, PUZZLOOIES! DON’T FEED FLUFFY
Ginns, Russell, PUZZLOOIES! OLIVER AND THE INFINITE UNKNOWN
Hahn, Dee, THE GRAVE THIEF
Keller, Tae, JENNIFER CHAN IS NOT ALONE
Kraus, Daniel, THEY STOLE OUR HEARTS
Lasky, Kathryn, THE SECRET OF GLENDUNNY: THE HAUNTING
Lee, Michelle, BETWEEN THE LIGHTHOUSE AND YOU
Leonard, M.G. &, Sedgman, Sam, MURDER ON THE SAFARI STAR: ADVENTURES ON TRAINS
Lloyd-Jones, Emily, UNSEEN MAGIC
Maier, Jonathan &, Ginns, Russell, PUZZLOOIES! WELCOME TO ESCAPE CITY
Maier, Jonathan &, Stevens, Cara, PUZZLOOIES! DISASTER MASTER
McCall, Guadalupe Garcia, THE KEEPER
Rinker, Jess, THE DARE SISTERS: SHIPWRECKED

Back to top

Best Young Adult

Capin, Hannah, I AM MARGARET MOORE
Ehrlich, Brenna, KILLING TIME
Fraistat, Ann, WHAT WE HARVEST
Fulton, Victoria &, McClaren, Faith, HORROR HOTEL
Hur, June, THE RED PALACE
Leigh, Kyra, IT WILL END LIKE THIS
Lin, Judy I., A MAGIC STEEPED IN POISON
McLaughlin, Kate, DAUGHTER
O’Neill, Carolyn T., DAUGHTERS OF A DEAD EMPIRE
Page, Nathan, MONTAGUE TWINS #2: THE DEVIL’S MUSIC
Preston, Natasha, THE FEAR
Romasco-Moore, Mar, I AM THE GHOST IN YOUR HOUSE
Schroeder, Lisa, A NIGHT TO DIE FOR
Sutanto, Jese Q., THE NEW GIRL
Tamaki, Mariko, COLD
Urban, Diana, THESE DEADLY GAMES
Wiliams, Kathryn, THE STORYTELLER

 

Back to top

Best TV Episode

Phillips, Clyde, “SINS OF THE FATHER” – DEXTER: NEW BLOOD

Back to top

Robert L. Fish Memorial Award

Allison, Jason, “THE TRUNK” – ROCK AND A HARD PLACE MAGAZINE, ISSUE 7
Balko, Jeremiah K., “I BELIEVE IN YOU” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
Fiecke, Tyler, “RUNNER” – EQMM MAY-JUNE
Hornbeck, Ralph, “STRANGLER FIG” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL
Jobst, Karen, “INTO THIN AIR” – EQMM JANUARY-FEBRUARY
Trahearne, Jameson, “RISING SUN” – EQMM MARCH-APRIL

Back to top

Mary Higgins Clark Award

Chen, Kirsten, COUNTERFEIT
Cowley, Katherine, THE TRUE CONFESSIONS OF A LONDON SPY
Danvers, Holly, LONG OVERDUE AT LAKESIDE LIBRARY
Delany, Vicki, A THREE BOOK PROBLEM
Flower, Amanda, CRIMES AND COVERS
Hutton, Callie, THE MYSTERY OF ALBERT E. FINCH
Klump, Michelle Hillen, A DASH OF DEATH
Knight, Nikki, LIVE, LOCAL, AND DEAD
Scott, Laura, TAILING TROUBLE
St. Anthony, Joyce, FRONT PAGE MURDER
Staub, Wendy Corsi, THE OTHER FAMILY

Back to top

Sue Grafton Award

Austin, Winter, HUSH, MY DARLING
Engberg, Katrine, THE HARBOR
Keliikoa, Mary, DECEIVED
Naymark, Emilya, BEHIND THE LIE

Back to top