New Books by MWA Members – November 2017

Here are the November 2017 books by some of our members. They may all be found at your local Independent Bookstore.  Visit this link to find a store near you:


Kristi Abbott, Assault and Buttery, Berkley
Casey Barrett, Under Water, Kensington
Christine E. Blum, Full Bodied Murder, Kensington
Rhys Bowen, The Ghost of Christmas Past, Minotaur
Ken Bruen, The Ghosts of Galway, Mysterious Press – Atlantic Monthly
V. M. Burns, The Plot is Murder, Kensington
Lynn Cahoon, Of Murder and Men, Kensington
Kate Carlisle, Eaves of Destruction, Berkley
Bailey Cates, Potions and Pastries, Berkley
Lee Child, The Midnight Line, Delacorte
Mary Higgins Clark & Alafair Burke, Snow White, Deadly Nights, Simon & Schuster
Sheila Connolly, A Late Frost, Berkley
Ellen Crosby, The Vineyard Victims, Minotaur
Daryl Wood Gerber, A Deadly Éclair, Crooked Lane
Heather Graham & Chad Michael Murray, American Drifter, Forge Books
Michael Guillebeau, MAD Librarian, Madison Press
Heather Haven, The Culinary Art of Murder, The Wives of Bath Press
Nancy Haddock, A Crime of Poison, Berkley
Tim Hallinan, Fools’ River, Soho Crime
Cheryl Hollon, Etched in Tears, Kensington
Mary Ellen Hughes, A Fatal Collection, Midnight Ink
Jennifer Kincheloe, The Woman in the Camphor Trunk, Seventh Street
R.J. Koreto, Death at the Emerald, Crooked Lane
Con Lehane, Murder in the Manuscript Room, Minotaur
Emily Littlejohn, A Season to Lie, Minotaur
Sheila Lowe, Written Off, Suspense Publishing
Jenn McKinlay, Death in the Stacks, Berkley
James Patterson, The People vs. Alex Cross, Little, Brown & Co.
James Patterson, Count to Ten, Grand Central
Anne Perry, A Christmas Return, Ballantine
Ivy Pochoda, Wonder Valley, HarperCollins – Ecco
Clive Rosengren, Velvet on a Tuesday Afternoon, Coffeetown
Clea Simon, World Enough, Severn House
Patricia Smiley, Outside the Wire, Midnight Ink
Carrie Smith, Unholy City, Crooked Lane
Wendy Corsi Staub, Dead of Winter, Crooked Lane
Victoria Thompson, City of Lies, Berkley
Jeri Westerson, Booke of the Hidden, Diversion Books

Short Stories

Christine Bagley, “On a Winter’s Night,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Michael Bracken, “A.K.A. Bob Jones,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Michael Bracken, “Dixie Quickies,” Black Cat Mystery Magazine
Lucy Burdette, “Dorothea and the Case of the Noxious Nanny,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Bruce Robert Coffin, “To-Do List,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Fran Bannigan Cox, “Wildlife in New York City,” Where Crime Never Sleeps, Level Best Books
Lindsay A. Curcio, “I Gotta Be Me,” Where Crime Never Sleeps, Level Best Books
Joseph R.G. DeMarco, “Vincenzo’s Head,” Where Crime Never Sleeps, Level Best Books
Ronnie Sue Ebenstein, “Me and Johnny D,” Where Crime Never Sleeps, Level Best Books
John M. Floyd, “Rooster Creek,” Black Cat Mystery Magazine
Barb Goffman, “Crazy Cat Lady,” Black Cat Mystery Magazine
Judith Green, “Off Her Meds,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Maurissa Guibord, “The Explorer,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Chris Knopf, “Ugly,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Catherine Maiorisi, “Love, Secrets, and Lies,” Where Crime Never Sleeps, Level Best Books
Nina Mansfield, “An Actor Prepares,” Where Crime Never Sleeps, Level Best Books
L.D. Masterson, “All That Sparkles,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Edith Maxwell, “Ominous Silence,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Willilam Burton McCormick, “Matricide and Ice Cream,” CWA Anthology of Short Stories: Mystery Tour, Orenda Books
Meg Opperman, “A Pie to Die For,” Black Cat Mystery Magazine
Alan Orloff, “Rule Number One,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Alan Orloff, “Getting Away,” Black Cat Mystery Magazine
Josh Pachter, “Eb and Flo,” Black Cat Mystery Magazine
Anita Page, “The Cousins,” Where Crime Never Sleeps, Level Best Books
Keenan Powell, “The Banshee of Adams, Massachusetts,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Manuel Ramos, “Night in Tunisia,” Blood Business, Hex Publishers
Suzanne Berube Rorhus, “Poisoning Penelope,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Verena Rose, “Those Amber Eyes,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Harriette Sackler, “Emily,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Lida Sideris, “The Nut Job,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Shawn Reilly Simmons, “Farm to Table,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Kathleen Snow, “Child’s Play,” Where Crime Never Sleeps, Level Best Books
Triss Stein, “Legends of Brooklyn,” Where Crime Never Sleeps, Level Best Books
Mary E. Stibal, “Juju,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Cathi Stoler, “Every Picture Tells a Story,” Where Crime Never Sleeps, Level Best Books
Art Taylor, “Fairy Tales,” Black Cat Mystery Magazine
Robin Templeton, “Out of Time,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Bev Vincent, “Sticky Business,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Mimi Weisbond, “The Family Curse,” Where Crime Never Sleeps, Level Best Books
Andrew Welsh-Huggins, “The Murderous Type,” Snowbound, Level Best Books
Stephanie Wilson-Flaherty, “Murder in Coney Island,” Where Crime Never Sleeps, Level Best Books
Elizabeth Zelvin, “Death Will Finish Your Marathon,” Where Crime Never Sleeps, Level Best Books