The Edgar® Awards – 2020 Submissions

See submission guidelines here.

See category guidelines here.

This list includes all submissions received by the MWA national office as of March 12, 2019Appearance of your work on this list does not mean you have been nominated for an Edgar® Award. It only means your work has been submitted for consideration. Only the judges on each Edgar® committee determine who is nominated and who wins. Nominations will be announced on or around Edgar Allan Poe’s birthday (January 19th) in 2020.  The winners will be announced at the Edgar® Banquet on a Thursday in either late April or early May 2020.

Best Novel

Armstrong, Kelley, WATCHER IN THE WOODS
Berry, Steve, THE MALTA EXCHANGE
Boyle, William, A FRIEND IS A GIFT YOU GIVE YOURSELF
Criaco, Gioacchino, BLACK SOULS
Crider, Bill, THAT OLD SCOUNDREL DEATH
Cumming, Charles, THE MOROCCAN GIRL
Daugherty, Christ, A BEAUTIFUL CORPSE
Downie, David, THE GARDENER OF EDEN
Downing, David, DIARY OF A DEAD MAN ON LEAVE
Finch, Charles, THE VANISHING MAN
Forstchen, William R., 48 HOURS
Fredericks, Mariah, DEATH OF A NEW AMERICAN
Gentill, Sulari, A MURDER UNMENTIONED
Graves, Sarah, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE MALTED MILKSHAKE
Greene, Thomas Christopher, THE PERFECT LIAR
Hannah, Mari, THE DEATH MESSENGER
Haynes, Dana, ST. NICHOLASL SAVALGE & WRECKING
Hendricks, Greer &, Pekkanen, Sarah, AN ANONYMOUS GIRL
Housewright, David, FIRST, KILL THE LAWYERS
Hurwitz, Gregg, OUT OF THE DARK
Ifkovic, Ed, RUN COLD
Jonasson, Ragnar, RUPTURE
Jones, Stephen Mack, LIVES LAID AWAY
Khan, Ausma Zehanat, A DEADLY DIVIDE
MacRae, Molly, CREWEL AND UNUSUAL
Margolin, Phillip, THE PERFECT ALIBI
Merritt, Stephanie, WHILE YOU SLEEP
Montgomery, Jess, THE WIDOWS
Mukherjee, Abir, SMOKE AND ASHES
Perkins, S.C., MURDER ONCE REMOVED
Pronzini, Bill, THE FLIMFLAM AFFAIR
Rosenfelt, David, BLACK AND BLUE
Schaffhausen, Joanna, NO MERCY
Shelton, Paige, THE LOCH NESS PAPERS
Sigurdardottir, Yrsa, THE RECKONING
Spence, Gerry, COURT OF LIES
Tursten, Helene, HUNTING GAME
Tuti, Ilaria, FLOWERS OVER THE INFERNO
Webb, Betty, DESERT REDEMPTION
Wendig, Chuck, VULTURES
White, Christian, THE NOWHERE CHILD
Willocks, Tim, MEMO FROM TURNER
Wilson, F. Paul, THE VOID PROTOCOL

Best First Novel

Miller, Michele W., WIDOWS-IN-LAW

 

Back to top

Best Paperback/E-Book Original

Baker, Bree, NO GOOD TEA GOES UNPUNISHED
Bellotto, Tony, BELLINI AND THE SPHINX
Chien, Vivien, MURDER LO MEIN
Kelly, Diane, DEAD AS A DOOR KNOCKER
Randall, Shari, DRAWN AND BUTTERED
Smith, J.P., THE DROWNING
Thomas, Wendall, DROWNED UNDER
Veste, Luca, THE BONE KEEPER

Back to top

Best Fact Crime

Franscell, Ron, GERALD & LOTTIE: A HOMICIDAL LOVE STORY
Hogan, Shanna, SECRETS OF A MARINE’S WIFE: A TRUE STORY OF MARRIAGE, OBSESSION AND MURDER
McConnell, Virginia A., THE BELLE OF BEDFORD AVENUE: THE SENSATIONAL BROOKS-BURNS MURDER IN TURN-OF-THE-CENTURY NEW YORK
Ratliff, Evan, THE MASTERMIND: DRUGS. EMPIRE. MURDER. BETRAYAL
Stone, MD, Michael H. &, Brucato, PhD, Gary, THE NEW EVIL: UNDERSTANDING THE EMERGENCE OF MODERN VIOLENT CRIME

Back to top

Best Critical-Biographical

Hull, Christopher, OUR MAN DOWN IN HAVANA: THE STORY BEHIND GRAHAM GREENE’S COLD WAR SPY NOVEL

Back to top

Best Short Story

Amatmoekrim, Karin, “SILENT DAYS” – AMSTERDAM NOIR
Appel, René &, Pachter, Josh, “STARRY, STARRY NIGHT” – AMSTERDAM NOIR
Benali, Abdelkader, “THE GIRL AT THE END OF THE LINE” – AMSTERDAM NOIR
Berg, Michael, “WELCOME TO AMSTERDAM” – AMSTERDAM NOIR
Bervoets, Hanna, “THE TOWER” – AMSTERDAM NOIR
Capel, Theo, “LUCKY SEVENS” – AMSTERDAM NOIR
Dale, John, “GOOD BOY, BAD GIRL” – SYDNEY NOIR
Dapin, Mark, “IN THE COURT OF THE LION KING” – SYDNEY NOIR
Davidson, Hilary, “HONOR THY FATHER” – MYSTERY TRIBUNE
de Waal, Simon, “SALVATION” – AMSTERDAM NOIR
den Hollander, Loes, “THE STRANGER INSIDE ME” – AMSTERDAM NOIR
Doyle, Peter, “GOOD BLOKE” – SYDNEY NOIR
Drewe, Robert, “THE RAZOR” – SYDNEY NOIR
Gilling, Tom, “RIP-OFF” – SYDNEY NOIR
Hart, Rob, “BUTCHER’S BLOCK” – TAKE-OUT AND OTHER TALES OF CULINARY CRIME
Hart, Rob, “SWIPE LEFT” – TAKE-OUT AND OTHER TALES OF CULINARY CRIME
Hart, Rob, “HAVE YOU EATEN?” – TAKE-OUT AND OTHER TALES OF CULINARY CRIME
Isik, Murat, “THE MAN ON THE JETTY” – AMSTERDAM NOIR
Jahn, Ryan David, “ALL THIS DISTANT BEAUTY” – MYSTERY TRIBUNE
Koch, Herman, “ANKLE MONITOR” – AMSTERDAM NOIR
Koh, Julie, “THE PATTERNMAKER” – SYDNEY NOIR
Limprecht, Eleanor, “IN THE DUNES” – SYDNEY NOIR
Lord, Gabrielle, “SLOW BURN” – SYDNEY NOIR
McLaren, Philip, “BLACK CUL-DE-SAC” – SYDNEY NOIR
Newton, P.M., “CHINAMAN’S BEACH” – SYDNEY NOIR
Otten, Christine, “SOUL MATES” – AMSTERDAM NOIR
Polites, Peter, “TOXIC NOSTALGIA” – SYDNEY NOIR
Redhead, Leigh, “THE TRANSMUTATION OF SEX” – SYDNEY NOIR
Ross, Gary Earl, “NICKEL CITY SANCTUARY” – MYSTERY TRIBUNE
Sayer, Mandy, “THE BIRTHDAY PRESENT” – SYDNEY NOIR
Timmerije, Anneloes, “SPUI 13” – AMSTERDAMN NOIR
Tranter, Kirsten, “THE PASSENGER” – SYDNEY NOIR
van den Berg, Walter, “GET RICH QUICK” – AMSTERDAM NOIR
van Keulen, Mensje, “DEVIL’S ISLAND” – AMSTERDAM NOIR
van Olden, Max, “SEVEN BRIDGES” – AMSTERDAM NOIR
Young, Hester, “WHAT BURNS BENEATH” – MYSTERY TRIBUNE

Back to top

Best Juvenile

Connolly, MarcyKate, COMET RISING
Gibbs, Stuart, LION DOWN
Hannibal, James R., THE CLOCKWORK DRAGON
Hopkinson, Deborah, HOW I BECAME A SPY
Lloyd, Natalie, OVER THE MOON
Nobel, Julia, THE MYSTERY OF BLACK HOLLOW LANE
Quinn, Spencer, RUFF VS. FLUFF
Ross, Susan, SEARCHING FOR LOTTIE
Shumaker, Heather, THE GRIFFINS OF CASTLE CARY
Steinke, Aron Nels, MYSTERY CLUB
West, Jacqueline &, Pirates, Story, THE STORY PIRATES PRESENTS: DIGGING UP DANGER

Back to top

Best Young Adult

Clark, Lillian, IMMORAL CODE
Everett, Sarah, NO ONE HERE IS LONELY
Giles, Lamar, SPIN
Granger, A.J., SISTERHOOD
Johnston, Jeffry W., THE FOLLOWING
Lewis, Stewart, LOOK CLOSER
McManus, Karen M., TWO CAN KEEP A SECRET
Miranda, Megan, COME FIND ME
Perez, K.K., THE TESLA LEGACY
Simmons, Kristen, THE DECEIVERS
Stanley, Shalanda, NICK AND JUNE WERE HERE
Young, Suzanne, GIRLS WITH SHARP STICKS
Zdrok, Jodie Lynn, SPECTACLE

Back to top

Best TV Episode

 

Back to top

Robert L. Fish Memorial Award

Back to top

Mary Higgins Clark Award

Armstrong, Kelley, WATCHER IN THE WOODS
Chien, Vivien, MURDER LO MEIN
Hannah, Mari, THE DEATH MESSENGER
Kelly, Diane, DEAD AS A DOOR KNOCKER
Khan, Ausma Zehanat, A DEADLY DIVIDE
Montgomery, Jess, THE WIDOWS
Perkins, S.C., MURDER ONCE REMOVED
Randall, Shari, DRAWN AND BUTTERED
Schaffhausen, Joanna, NO MERCY

Back to top